KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

kermesse

English translation: centennial festival /Kermesse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:kermesse
English translation:centennial festival /Kermesse
Entered by: Vanita

09:57 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: kermesse
La kermesse per il centenario prevede anche la pubblicazione di una guida sulle tracce del maestro e l'apertura di un sito dedicato.
Should I use kermis or carnival in this case? I believe kermis is the word used nei Paesi Bassi.Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
The centennial festival or: kermesse
Explanation:
or "celebration" in the singular! But you could leave kermesse, and even capitalize the "k" and the "f" for festival or "c" for Celebration. The argument for keeping Kermesse is that the context will position it as a party of some sort, but differentiate it from other "holiday products" by enhancing its Celtic origin.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4celebrations
Mirelluk
5 +2centennial
Catherine Bolton
5 +2The centennial festival or: kermesse
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
celebrations


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: The celebrations for the Queen\'s Jubilee.
Qui in UK se parla ogni giorno e sta ad indicare l\'insieme degli eventi organizzati per festeggiare l\'avvenimento.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  VMTTRADUCE
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Julie Preston: Julie Preston
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Anna Beria
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The centennial festival or: kermesse


Explanation:
or "celebration" in the singular! But you could leave kermesse, and even capitalize the "k" and the "f" for festival or "c" for Celebration. The argument for keeping Kermesse is that the context will position it as a party of some sort, but differentiate it from other "holiday products" by enhancing its Celtic origin.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
16 mins

neutral  Anna Beria: "celebration" can be used in the plural. It certainly is for the Queen's Jubilee!
3 hrs
  -> Egg on my face: I humbly submit!

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centennial


Explanation:
I would combine "kermesse" and "centenario" into a single term.
I.e.: A guide.... for the centennial" or "to celebrate the centennial".
If you prefer two words, I would use "event" for "kermesse".

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
2 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
2 hrs