KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

sulle tracce di

English translation: the life and works of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sulle tracce di..
English translation:the life and works of...
Entered by: Vanita

09:58 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: sulle tracce di
La kermesse per il centenario prevede anche la pubblicazione di una guida sulle tracce del maestro e l'apertura di un sito dedicato.
tracce = footprints/ life?
Vanita
United Kingdom
a guide on the master's life and works
Explanation:
Or: a guide that maps out, covers, the master and his works.
You have to work around this expression here.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a guide on the master's life and works
Arthur Borges
4on important sites in J's life and workAnna Beria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a guide on the master's life and works


Explanation:
Or: a guide that maps out, covers, the master and his works.
You have to work around this expression here.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
2 mins

agree  Adriana Esposito
11 mins

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Floriana
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on important sites in J's life and work


Explanation:
mi sembra piu' plausibile, visto l'uso di "tracce" piuttosto che "la vita e l'opera". Le due espressioni non sono sinonimi.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156