KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

oggetti di culto

English translation: cult objects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oggetti di culto
English translation:cult objects
Entered by: Vanita

10:45 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: oggetti di culto
Non solo le super celebrate sedie-icona The Egg, The Swan e The Ant, le lampade per Louis Poulsen, le creazioni per la tavola per Stelton, le rubinetterie per Vola, veri e propri oggetti di culto, ma anche le architteture da ricercare per le strade di Copenhagen come il Royal Hotel e air terminal SAS, il complesso bella Vista a Herenhausen, il Municipio di Sollerod.
oggetti di culto = objects worthy of adoration?
culto = religion/cult/worship?
Vanita
United Kingdom
cult objects
Explanation:
va bene così.

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cult objects
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1cult objects, cult memorabilia
Arthur Borges
4cult object
Guy D'Aloia
4cultural objectsw1derboy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cult objects


Explanation:
va bene così.

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
57 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Anna Beria
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
7 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cult objects, cult memorabilia


Explanation:
Cult objects is best, save memorabilia for, say, guitar pick owned by John Kennedy or Elvis Presley's army tie.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural objects


Explanation:
slightly more accurate than "cult objects" which sounds like what you'd find in Marilyn Manson's bedroom.

w1derboy

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cult object


Explanation:
I couldn't agree more

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28