KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

a filo

English translation: on a string


12:56 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / jewellery
Italian term or phrase: a filo
Context is the design of Mapuche necklaces: Predominanto due elementi: l'articolazione tramite anelli piatti o a filo e la presenta di superfici piane
Jo Simons
English translation:on a string
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on a string
Elisabeth Ghysels
4flush
Joe_uk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 13:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but really, one should see the necklaces to understand what they mean

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks. I ask because I don't have a picture of the necklace. Would you be kind enough to suggest how 'flush' might fit into the sentence? My email is josimons@hotmail.com. Many thanks if you can, never mind if not.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a string


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.anu.edu.au/culture/people/louise_hamby.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703