KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

adunate collettive

English translation: mass gatherings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:adunate collettive
English translation:mass gatherings
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

16:30 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: adunate collettive
La piazzetta Dalmata veniva utilizzata per le adunate collettive.....(D'Annunzio's Vittoriale)
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
mass gatherings
Explanation:
I suppose for his nationalist followers
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks once again Francesco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mass gatherings
Francesco D'Alessandro
5support ralliesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mass gatherings


Explanation:
I suppose for his nationalist followers

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks once again Francesco

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support rallies


Explanation:
for politics, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52