KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ciuffi di lana corta

English translation: tufts of short wool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ciuffi di lana corta
English translation:tufts of short wool
Entered by: Vanita

05:34 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: ciuffi di lana corta
From a design magazine-
ciuffi di lana corta multicolor di tappeti turkmeni.
multi -coloured tufts /bunches of short wool? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
tufts of short wool
Explanation:
I'd use tufts, personally.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short tufts of wool
Sarah Ponting
4tufts of short wool
Rick Henry


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tufts of short wool


Explanation:
I'd use tufts, personally.

HTH

Rick


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short tufts of wool


Explanation:
I'd use short tufts rather than short wool.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626