KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

tessuto uzbeco

English translation: Uzbek fabric /cloth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tessuto uzbeco
English translation:Uzbek fabric /cloth
Entered by: Vanita

05:50 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: tessuto uzbeco
From a design magazine-
sopra il divano' un antico tessuto uzbeco in velluto e oro. Is uzbeco = Uzbek? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
Uzbek
Explanation:
I agree with you - the appropriate adjective is Uzbek, e.g. "Uzbek Airways" (see Embassy of Uzbekistan's website) or "Uzbek foreign minister" (see Uzbek World website)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Uzbek
Sarah Ponting
4Uzbekistani
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uzbekistani


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 06:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"For example, one customer is an Uzbekistani cotton producer which exports one-twelth of the world\'s cotton through the Riga Port on its way to countries like Italy and America.\"

http://www.amchamlatvia.lv/newsletter/current.htm


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uzbek


Explanation:
I agree with you - the appropriate adjective is Uzbek, e.g. "Uzbek Airways" (see Embassy of Uzbekistan's website) or "Uzbek foreign minister" (see Uzbek World website)


    Reference: http://www.uzbekistan.org/
    Reference: http://www.uzbekworld.com/
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
7 hrs
  -> grazie