KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

e` diventata il laboratorio....

English translation: the house became the laboratory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e` diventata il laboratorio
English translation:the house became the laboratory
Entered by: Vanita

05:59 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: e` diventata il laboratorio....
From a design magazine-
L'arredatrice in una casa mossa su diversi livelli, e` diventata il laboratorio creativo dove sperimentare nuove idee, arrischiare tavolozze di colori impensati, proporre oggetti di grande impatto decorativo.
From the sentence it appears that she and not the house became a lab.? What do you think?
Vanita
United Kingdom
Surely it must refer to the house
Explanation:
I think it must be the house, otherwise the term "dove" doesn't make sense.
I agree that it does sound as if it's the "creatrice" who has become a lab/workshop, but I think it's just a badly constructed sentence and would translate it as referring to the house rather than her.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Surely it must refer to the house
Sarah Ponting
4right
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right


Explanation:
You are right, from the sentence it does look like it. I think you have two choices: 1. after moving to the new house, this lady became extremely creative, experimenting new ideas etc..
2. The new house became the lab where she experimented new ideas etc.
The sentence is a bit strange.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Surely it must refer to the house


Explanation:
I think it must be the house, otherwise the term "dove" doesn't make sense.
I agree that it does sound as if it's the "creatrice" who has become a lab/workshop, but I think it's just a badly constructed sentence and would translate it as referring to the house rather than her.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: abs!
2 hrs

agree  otouro
7 hrs