KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

pareti antracite

English translation: dark grey walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pareti antracite
English translation:dark grey walls
Entered by: Vanita

06:12 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: pareti antracite
From a design magazine-
Il gusto dalle forti connotazioni orientaleggianti, che contraddistingueva gli interni e gli arredi fino allo scorso anno, ha lasciato spazio all'ultimo coup de foudre della decoratrice: l'Africa. Le tinte accese hanno ceduto il passo alle pareti antracite, i divani rivestiti di sari nei colori delle spezie a tessuti percorsi da sobrie righe bianche e nere
Vanita
United Kingdom
dark grey walls
Explanation:
antracite: hard coal, anthracite. In Italian we use to mean a very dark grey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hit Enter and did not mean it...
Massimo, if charcoal black IS grey, you are right and I am wrong... Should I move to Thailand????????:o)))
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks all! Massimo I agree with you as well but if you could see the colour of these walls in the magazine, they appear to be a dark grey rather than a charcoal black (well I've always been confused about these greys and blacks, steel grey, metallic grey and so on!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anthracite OR anthracite grey
Sarah Ponting
4Charcoal BLack Walls
Massimo Gaido
4dark grey walls
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark grey walls


Explanation:
antracite: hard coal, anthracite. In Italian we use to mean a very dark grey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hit Enter and did not mean it...
Massimo, if charcoal black IS grey, you are right and I am wrong... Should I move to Thailand????????:o)))

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Thanks all! Massimo I agree with you as well but if you could see the colour of these walls in the magazine, they appear to be a dark grey rather than a charcoal black (well I've always been confused about these greys and blacks, steel grey, metallic grey and so on!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Massimo Gaido: See my comment.Ciao.
41 mins
  -> Massimo, if "charcoal black

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charcoal BLack Walls


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 06:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A room of charcoal black walls filled with charcoal black boxes opens for him. He’s familiar with the unfamiliar room. It’s another application metaphor, structured of his own randomly picked designs.\"

http://www.well.com/~storytel/mooch1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 06:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To follow up with Adriana\'s comment.
I worked for 10 years in the clothing industry in the US. There is black, there is charcoal black, and there are MANY shades of grey.
Light, Med. , Dark Grey, for instance.
I know that in the industry, \"Antracite\" (in Italy) is \"Charcoal Black\" (in the US), or just \"Charcoal\".
All the Italian fabric makers use \"charcoal black\" for their samples and catalogues.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Esposito: From what I found on the net "charcoal black" is black,not grey (see http://www.bangkok-thailand.com/smooth-soft-charcoal-black-t... while in Italian we intend a very dark grey, dark but still grey..
17 mins
  -> Adriana, maybe in Thailand they cannot tell black from charcoal black. In the Us they can.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anthracite OR anthracite grey


Explanation:
The term is used in English with the same meaning as the Italian (dark grey).
I do a lot of translation for car manufacturers and it's one of their preferred terms, e.g.
"Anthracite Grey (code 176) not Edwardian Grey, according to the Saab Service Information Bulletins" ref. http://www.saabturbo.com/saab/spg/spg.html;
"anthracite grey· Passenger Car 28,000km" ref. http://www.downtownbmw.com/PO.CarListings.cfm;

It's also frequently used for furniture, e.g. kitchen worktops, office furniture, etc. E.g. "Gallery Desk Reception Station from Lacasse. 2" thick red maple tops with 'anthracite grey' sides", ref. http://www.beecavecontract.com/g13f1x1.htm




    Reference: http://www.bmwccbc.org/misc/colors.html
    Reference: http://www.daniels-auto-fashions.com/black_&_grey_colors.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626