KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

figure maschili e femminili speculari

English translation: mirror-like male and female figures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:figure maschili e femminili speculari
English translation:mirror-like male and female figures
Entered by: Vanita

06:16 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: figure maschili e femminili speculari
From a design magazine-
Il gusto dalle forti connotazioni orientaleggianti, che contraddistingueva gli interni e gli arredi fino allo scorso anno, ha lasciato spazio all'ultimo coup de foudre della decoratrice: l'Africa. Le tinte accese hanno ceduto il passo alle pareti antracite, i divani rivestiti di sari nei colori delle spezie a tessuti percorsi da sobrie righe bianche e nere, enfatizzando la collezione di animali in legno intagliato provenienti dal Corno d'Africa, le iconografie spirituali della fertilita` con figure maschili e femminili speculari. Speculare = mirror? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
male & female mirror-like figures
Explanation:
his outstretched arms. The beams formed into a man-sized mirror like
object with reddish colored fog swirling inside. Just as the ...
Selected response from:

Guy D'Aloia
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4male & female mirror-like figures
Guy D'Aloia
4mirror
luskie
4pertaining to or having the properties of a mirror
Adriana Esposito
4specular masculine and feminine figures
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specular masculine and feminine figures


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 06:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is more correct:

\"male and female specular figures\"


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pertaining to or having the properties of a mirror


Explanation:
It means that the figures of the men and of the women are opposite to and imitate one another, as if each of them was the reflection of the opposite figure, in a mirror.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirror


Explanation:
one usually says "mirror image", so I agree with you (perhaps "of a man and a woman", or maybe "male-female")

(I've one of these figurines right on my shelf)


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
male & female mirror-like figures


Explanation:
his outstretched arms. The beams formed into a man-sized mirror like
object with reddish colored fog swirling inside. Just as the ...



    shortfiction.virtualave.net/spring2001/ plot/CrossingPaths.html
Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks all!