KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

brillanti alternati a plexiglas

English translation: diamonds /rhinestones alternating with plexiglas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:brillanti alternati a plexiglass
English translation:diamonds /rhinestones alternating with plexiglas
Entered by: Vanita

06:42 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: brillanti alternati a plexiglas
From a design magazine-
La galleria e` il punto di partenza per presentare nuovi talenti, come Silvano Cei o Andrea Martini, che giocano lavorando con foglie d'oro unite a resine intrecciate, paillettes e brillanti alternati a plexiglas.
=bright /shining/sparkling/brilliant alternatives to plexiglas/ perspex? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
diamonds/rhinestones alternating with plexiglas
Explanation:
The meaning is different!Brillanti is either diamonds (if true) or rhinestones, zirconia or whatever (if fake) combined/alternating with plexiglas.
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
Note to - Dear SBC, While English is my mother tongue, Italian is most certainly not. I'm not here to justify my self but I'm sure I don't hold the record for posting the most no. of queries at any one given time. If you've noticed I mostly ask for suggestions or alternatives to something I've at least tried to translate myself. Being a designer/translator does not always suffice, I wish I was a copy-writer too! Thanks anyway, and feel free to ignore any queries I may post in the future. Respect Vanita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diamonds/rhinestones alternating with plexiglasRaffaella Cornacchini
4diamonds along with plexiglass
Guy D'Aloia
4....bright threads and glitters.......
Silvia Currò
4.....golden leaves mixed with woven resins, sequences, jewelry and plexiglass.
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....golden leaves mixed with woven resins, sequences, jewelry and plexiglass.


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"semi-preciuos stones\" should work better than \"jewelry\".
I assume that they use semi-preciuos stones, considering they are mixed with plexiglass and resins.......but you never know.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diamonds/rhinestones alternating with plexiglas


Explanation:
The meaning is different!Brillanti is either diamonds (if true) or rhinestones, zirconia or whatever (if fake) combined/alternating with plexiglas.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
Note to - Dear SBC, While English is my mother tongue, Italian is most certainly not. I'm not here to justify my self but I'm sure I don't hold the record for posting the most no. of queries at any one given time. If you've noticed I mostly ask for suggestions or alternatives to something I've at least tried to translate myself. Being a designer/translator does not always suffice, I wish I was a copy-writer too! Thanks anyway, and feel free to ignore any queries I may post in the future. Respect Vanita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
25 mins

agree  Mirelluk
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....bright threads and glitters.......


Explanation:
...golden leaves combined with woven resins, bright threads and glitters alternating plexiglass.

In questo modo non decidi tu se i materiali sono effettivamente preziosi oppure se 'brillano' solo COME materiali preziosi....
SBC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:53:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, dear Vanita, I think 12 (TWELVE) questions on a translation are a bit TOO much..... In a virtual community, quite honestly, I think it is great that we are help each other, however too often now some people take advantage of others. And if you do not feel confident enough with your translation, maybe English is NOT your mother-toungue??
SBC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, dear Vanita, I think 12 (TWELVE) questions on a translation are a bit TOO much..... In a virtual community, quite honestly, I think it is great that we are ready to help each other, however too often now some people take advantage of others. And if you do not feel confident enough with your translation, maybe English is NOT your mother-toungue??
SBC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:53:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Vanita,
certainly my remark was not meant as an insult, but I guess you should consult a moderator about this issue. I have done so, and that is why I felt a comment was appropriate.
Have a great day
SBC

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diamonds along with plexiglass


Explanation:
Come in:

Gold ring holds 3 small, 1mm Diamonds along with 2, 6mm white Pearls.


    Reference: http://www.jantiques.com/rings/rings.html
Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28