KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Catalogo

English translation: Catalogue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Catalogo
English translation:Catalogue
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

15:06 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Catalogo
The official book of an exhibit
xxxtaty118
Catalogue
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Search the Catalogue For a Keyword
Graham Williams has compiled an amazing catalogue of information about TeX, LaTeX, and associated topics, including TeX-related home pages and a wealth of other information. You can do a keyword search on this document. If you know the name of a file that you need, type it into the search box below and you will get a link to all the files of that name on CTAN. (More instructions are below .)

http://www.ctan.org/search/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IFE 2001 Show Catalogue
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The IFE 2001 Catalogue contains details of all the exhibitors that took part in the UK\'s largest food and drink exhibition - including contact information and details of the products on show.

If you would like to receive a copy of the IFE 2001 Catalogue, please send your full postal address along with a cheque for £20 made payable to \'Fresh RM Limited\' to:

http://www.ife.co.uk/page.cfm/Link=9
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Catalogue
Massimo Gaido
4 +1posso suggerire....may i suggest?jamax28
4alsoslavist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Catalogue


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Search the Catalogue For a Keyword
Graham Williams has compiled an amazing catalogue of information about TeX, LaTeX, and associated topics, including TeX-related home pages and a wealth of other information. You can do a keyword search on this document. If you know the name of a file that you need, type it into the search box below and you will get a link to all the files of that name on CTAN. (More instructions are below .)

http://www.ctan.org/search/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IFE 2001 Show Catalogue
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The IFE 2001 Catalogue contains details of all the exhibitors that took part in the UK\'s largest food and drink exhibition - including contact information and details of the products on show.

If you would like to receive a copy of the IFE 2001 Catalogue, please send your full postal address along with a cheque for £20 made payable to \'Fresh RM Limited\' to:

http://www.ife.co.uk/page.cfm/Link=9

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
6 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
7 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
12 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
15 mins

agree  Stefano Rosso
16 mins

agree  Anthony Green
32 mins

agree  Mirelluk: Official Catalogue, opp. Exhibitors List
1 hr

agree  otouro
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  luskie: I saw the asker's added comment, and think that catalogue would still do, unless he/she prefers 'exhibit book' or 'exhibition book' (if really needed, with 'official' before them)
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 hrs

agree  Roomy Naqvy: Well, even if it's a proper book, it's still a catalogue. There's no limit that a catalogue cannot be a proper book.
1 day2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posso suggerire....may i suggest?


Explanation:
u can put Official with the name of the exhibition or Souvenir programme, or Story Book, ....catalogue looks a bit ARGOS way ...lol .xxx buon lavoro.

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: official book
1 day18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also


Explanation:
exhibition review book
or just
exhibition review as in:
Home|Exhibitions|Exhibition Review
... Review of past Special Exhibitions. Gold of the Pharaohs November 27, 2001 till
March 17, 2002 Kunsthistorisches Museum, Special Exhibition Hall A-1010 Vienna ...
www.khm.at/staticE/page44.html

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 7