KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

viaggio galeotto

English translation: go-between


22:21 Jun 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: viaggio galeotto
Si tratta di un viaggio attraverso l'America che, alla fine, porta due amanti all'altare. Ma non riesco a capire il senso di 'galeotto'. Forbidden maybe? I'm stumped!!
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:go-between
Explanation:
Cito dal dizionario Treccani:
Galeotto: mezzano d'amore, personaggio o cosa che favorisce gli amori altrui;
E' un uso antonomastico del nome del principe Galeotto, personaggio di vari romanzi del ciclo bretone, amico e compagno di Lancillotto, del quale favorisce gli amori con Ginevra.
Famosa la frase di Dante: "Galeotto fu 'l libro e chi lo scrisse" nel canto sugli amori di Paolo e Francesca.
Galeotto si potrebbe tradurre in inglese come go-between
Selected response from:

Roberta Ferro
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your advice - I am still unconvinced and am selecting an answer based on the fact that so many of you agreed with Roberta's answer. I have asked the client to elucidate on exactly what they intended here. thanks again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7go-between
Roberta Ferro
4 +4galeotto (adj.) = pander or go-between
luskie
4 +3why would anybody translate such a beautiful expression?
Daniela McKeeby
4 +1accomplice to the... crime
Francesco D'Alessandro
4intermediary, go-between, brokeralitalia
4blameworthy
biancaf202
4Journey to the Scaffoldxxxjerryk
4galeotto=galley-slave
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Journey to the Scaffold


Explanation:
An ironic twist on "Journey to the alter", I believe. There are those who equate marriage with death, or condemnation to eternal punishment.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
go-between


Explanation:
Cito dal dizionario Treccani:
Galeotto: mezzano d'amore, personaggio o cosa che favorisce gli amori altrui;
E' un uso antonomastico del nome del principe Galeotto, personaggio di vari romanzi del ciclo bretone, amico e compagno di Lancillotto, del quale favorisce gli amori con Ginevra.
Famosa la frase di Dante: "Galeotto fu 'l libro e chi lo scrisse" nel canto sugli amori di Paolo e Francesca.
Galeotto si potrebbe tradurre in inglese come go-between

Roberta Ferro
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your advice - I am still unconvinced and am selecting an answer based on the fact that so many of you agreed with Roberta's answer. I have asked the client to elucidate on exactly what they intended here. thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 hrs

agree  Gilda Manara
6 hrs

agree  Julie Preston
9 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
9 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: E ciò dimostra che Dante, come Shakespeare, ed altri vanno ancora letti!
13 hrs

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

agree  Mgan
2 days19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galeotto=galley-slave


Explanation:
Could it be referring to how they traveled to America? Perhaps as "slaves" as to speak on a ship?

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
galeotto (adj.) = pander or go-between


Explanation:
"Galeotto fu il libro e chi lo scrisse"... Fu così che si innamorarono Paolo e Francesca... Almeno secondo Dante


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 22:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xrefer - Alighieri, Dante (1265 - 1321) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Divina Commedia \'Inferno\' canto 5, l. 127 Galeotto fu il libro e chi lo scrisse:
Quel giorno piu non vi leggemmo avante.A Galeotto [a pander] was the book and ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/248072 - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Literature - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... to Francesca da Rimini\'s \"Galeotto fu il libro e chi lo scrisse ... 1) a \"naturalist\"
reading, which holds that Boccaccio\'s characterization of his book as pander ...
www.brown.edu/Departments/Italian_Studies/dweb/ literature/lit_relations/proem_ovid.shtml - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

TOC & Excerpt, González: Killer Books - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... tormented ghost tells Dante, \"Galeotto fu il libro e chi lo scrisse: / quel ... says Singleton,
\"the name of Gallehault (\'galeotto\'), like that of Pandarus (\'pander ...
www.utexas.edu/utpress/excerpts/exgonkil.html - 69k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Anita\'s web page - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... As Francesca tells Dante, \"Galeotto fu il libro e chi lo scrisse\" (v.
137), A Galeotto (or pander) was the book and he that wrote it. ...
www.wam.umd.edu/~shermana/anita.html - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Modern History Sourcebook: Percy Bysshe Shelley: Defence of ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... and language was the instrument of their art: \"Galeotto fu il libro, e chi lo scrisse ...
[Footnote 4: \"The book, and he who wrote it, was a Galeotto\" [ie, a pander ...
www.fordham.edu/halsall/mod/shelley-poetry.html - Pagine simili

A Defence of Poetry. Percy Bysshe Shelley. 1909-14. English ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... and language was the instrument of their art: “Galeotto fù il libro, e chi lo
scrisse ... Note 4. “The book, and he who wrote it, was a Galeotto” [ie, a pander ...
www.bartleby.com/27/23.html - 96k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis: pander
2 hrs

agree  anusca
7 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
9 hrs

agree  Daniela McKeeby
1 day2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blameworthy


Explanation:
Dare la colpa a qualc' un altro delle proprie (anche se desiderate) azioni.
Also:
Responsile, accoutable, culpable, guilty

GALEOTTO in this case mean proven, already codemned,person or in your case cause: trip.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
why would anybody translate such a beautiful expression?


Explanation:
I would rather spend my time writing a note...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 19:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cary\'s translation was \"love\'s purveyor\" and if I am not wrong Chipman didn\'t translate

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
3 hrs

agree  Stefano Rosso
4 hrs

agree  luskie
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accomplice to the... crime


Explanation:
self-explaining

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediary, go-between, broker


Explanation:
I think the personification of the travel/trip/voyage across America into the agent responsible for getting the two to the altar is a nice idea, however it (the marriage) turns our. As far as translating it "poetically" enough, well, that is an entirely different matter. Maybe you'll get a flash of inspiration and find the perfect combination. Good luck! P.

alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38