KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

controindicazioni

English translation: pros and cons/opposing arguments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controindicazioni
English translation:pros and cons/opposing arguments
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

09:26 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: controindicazioni
Non si tratta di controindicazioni di un medicinale, ma di una politica.
Amanda Calleri
Italy
pros and cons/opposing arguments
Explanation:
Webster:
Con \Con\, adv. [Abbrev. from L. contra against.] Against the affirmative side; in opposition; on the negative side; -- The antithesis of pro, and usually in connection with it. See {Pro}.
con n 1: an argument opposed to a proposal [ant: {pro}]

paola l m


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contraindications
luskie
4pros and cons/opposing arguments
CLS Lexi-tech
4reasons for not taking XXXXX
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contraindications


Explanation:
why not to maintain the metaph?

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasons for not taking XXXXX


Explanation:
taken it from a medicine leaflet that I have both in English and Spanish.

yet I'm not sure about a single word to say "controindicazioni"


Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pros and cons/opposing arguments


Explanation:
Webster:
Con \Con\, adv. [Abbrev. from L. contra against.] Against the affirmative side; in opposition; on the negative side; -- The antithesis of pro, and usually in connection with it. See {Pro}.
con n 1: an argument opposed to a proposal [ant: {pro}]

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505