KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

avviliti

English translation: mortified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avviliti
English translation:mortified
Entered by: luskie

11:02 Jun 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: avviliti
Si accettano suggerimenti per "avviliti" - è una frase di Ceronetti:

"La scienza fa che i cuori battano più a lungo - ma li ha avviliti. Paghiamola, senza ringraziarla."

GraZ!
luskie
humiliated
Explanation:
This seems to be the most appropriate collocation in the context.

You could also say "mortified".

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Wow! Thank you George! I've find out that mortified also means, in medicine, necrosis! What in the world could fit better? But many thanks to all (esp Francesco and Paola): without this tip-off it wouldn't have been so easy at all... Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4demeaned
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +3abased
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +2demoralized -- OR...
Catherine Bolton
5disheartened
Laura Bordignon
4DEJECTEDRomina Minucci
4degraded
Gian
4humiliated
Giles Watson
3brokendavidholme
4 -1"disheartened" (pun fully intended!!!) - demoralizedVittorio Felaco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demeaned


Explanation:
debased

infatti secondo me qui avviliti non significa tanto scoraggiati, bensì degradati, sviliti

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
7 mins

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DEJECTED


Explanation:
IN QUESTO CONTESTO A ME PIACE MOLTO "dejected" E CIOè "abbattuto, demoralizzato".

un alternativa era "disheartened" o "downhearted", ma verrebbe fuori un gioco di parole con CUORE che nell'originale non c'è e quindi non lo prenderei in considerazione.

hope it helps
romina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:21:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tra l\'altro DEJECTED HEARTS è un\'espressione molto diffusa in inglese e appare molto naturale.



Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"disheartened" (pun fully intended!!!) - demoralized


Explanation:
Not recommended for the heart of every literary translator.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Romina Minucci: sono tutto tranne che una literary translator ma preferisco evitare questi giochi di parole se ci sono delle alternative. è così difficile riprodurli quando ci sono veramente!
8 mins
  -> E allora siamo della stessa opinione! Non ti pare?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demoralized -- OR...


Explanation:
Here's why:
Under definition 2, Webster's Dictionary defines this term as:
"to lower the morale of; weaken the spirit, courage, discipline, or staying power of"

That seems to be the case here. As to the "OR" in my answer line, you could go around the term by saying:
Science has helped hearts beat longer -- but it has weakened their spirit.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alitalia: I like the idea of dispiriting "weakened their spirit"
2 hrs

agree  Benjamin Engbrecht: This solution preserves the possibility of multiple interpretations of "avviliti" in the word "spirit". That is, "spirit" could be interpreted as a reference to stamina, spirituality, joy of life etc.
2 days21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disheartened


Explanation:
per me suona a meraviglia :)

Laura Bordignon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broken


Explanation:
Science makes hearts beat longer - but it has broken them.

I think disheartened and demoralised don't nake the point strongly enough.

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humiliated


Explanation:
This seems to be the most appropriate collocation in the context.

You could also say "mortified".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Wow! Thank you George! I've find out that mortified also means, in medicine, necrosis! What in the world could fit better? But many thanks to all (esp Francesco and Paola): without this tip-off it wouldn't have been so easy at all... Ciao

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degraded


Explanation:
degradati

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abased


Explanation:
credo che qui "avviliti" sia quasi sinonimo di "sviliti" e allora rendo con un vocabolo leggermente arcaico per rispettare il registro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
17 hrs

agree  Tussing: Perfetto.
1 day6 hrs