KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

mozze di camera

English translation: chambermaid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mozza di camera
English translation:chambermaid
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

06:00 Jul 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: mozze di camera
this is the end of the previous question: in quell'ala del palazzo c'erano gli alloggi per le cameriste e le mozze di camera.
really, I don't have a clue who they were. any suggestion and reference would be really appreciated.
TIA
raffa1
Raffaella Cornacchini
chamber maids
Explanation:
There is no feminin in English to translate "mozze". By extention we can turn to the nearest term in meaning, which is "chamber maid"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 08:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See same ref as in my answer for your previous question.
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
that was a tough one, thanks!
raffa1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chamber girlsdavidholme
4 +1chamber maids
Red Cat Studios
4valet/waiter
Alfarero


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valet/waiter


Explanation:
just an idea

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chamber girls


Explanation:
I have never seen this term before, but I know "mozzo" as a ship's boy/cabinboy - so these could be "chamber girls"

The only reference I can find to "mozza" is a "ship's girl" in an adult story on google.



davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I think you're right but I think they're called chambermaids
14 mins
  -> Yes, Enza - I think you're right about that

agree  Sarah Ponting: chambermaids
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chamber maids


Explanation:
There is no feminin in English to translate "mozze". By extention we can turn to the nearest term in meaning, which is "chamber maid"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 08:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See same ref as in my answer for your previous question.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
that was a tough one, thanks!
raffa1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
6 mins
  -> Grazie.