KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

muta

English translation: alters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:muta
English translation:alters
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

06:14 Jul 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: muta
il sorriso cambia e muta il viso e cosi allontana l'immagine dell'uomo....
norma
alters
Explanation:
the smile changes and alters the face/expression...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4changes and moult/shed
luskie
4turn
Ornella Grannis
4transforms
Daniela McKeeby
4alters
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alters


Explanation:
the smile changes and alters the face/expression...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transforms


Explanation:
the smile changes and transforms the face so that the image of the man fades away

I am not sure if you are talking about the benefits of the smile or about a woman who keeps thinking about a man from her past. Anyway, changes and transforms should be the same.

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn


Explanation:
the smile changes and turns the face, thus dispelling the image...

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Questa versione funziona meglio (credo) se si conclude con "turns the face from revealing the image of the man." Mi son permesso di suggerire spinto dal desiderio di voler far funzionare "turn."
1 day7 hrs
  -> I neglected to conclude because it wasn't clear to me (still isn't to be sincere) if we're talking about a man or mankind. Other than that, you are perfectly right!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes and moult/shed


Explanation:
licenza poetica :)

if you want to distinguish the two (cambia e muta) you can use "mutare" in its stronger sense, the one related to snakes that shed their skin (or to a bird and its feathers)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355