KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

…e in te beltà rivive…l’aurea beltade…

English translation: close, but no cigar


20:13 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Ugo Foscolo in English
Italian term or phrase: …e in te beltà rivive…l’aurea beltade…
By Ugo Foscolo - I need to know if an official translation of this dratted thing exists, sorry all you fans, but after 30 mins searching for one sentence to finish an urgent translation, I'm a bit frazzled! Thanks, SUE
kringle
English translation:close, but no cigar
Explanation:
.
Ode all'amica risanata

in English about Foscolo (perhaps quoted and translated there):
Ugo Foscolo, Poet of Exile
by Glauco Cambon (Hardcover - December 1980)
Out of Print--Limited Availability

Of Virgin Muses and of Love
by Tom O'Neill (Hardcover - May 1982)

in Amazon.com

Read this (site unavailable though, sentence truncated where it matters, shucks)
Listserv Archives
... I've got Foscolo's "Dei Sepolcri" in reasonable shape, with lots of notes ... new bilingual
anthologies of Hugo's poetry more or less neglect his early poems (odes ...
wvnvm.wvnet.edu/htbin/ listarch?$ITEM$&NASSR-L&LOG0203&A:DCSTEWA.ARCHIVES&1037&153 - 9k -

I checked the online catalogue of the Library of Congress and I found, translated in English:


LC Control Number: 80136457
Type of Material: Book (Print, Microform, Electronic, etc.)
Brief Description: Foscolo, Ugo, 1778-1827.
The J. C. translations of poems by Ugo Foscolo [by] Frederick May.
Leeds, Pirandello Society, 1963.
12 p. 25 cm.

CALL NUMBER: MLCM 81/260
Copy 1


but it may or may not contain the Odes.
Le ultime lettere di Jacopo Ortis sembra l'opera piu' nota nel mondo di lingua inglese.



paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks for the help (and time you spent) and don't worry about the cigar - I'm not fat and I can't sing anyway!! I eventually had to give up and translate it myself (no offence to Foscolo) as that particular "bit" doesn't appear to have been done officially anywhere. Thanks again.
SUE
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...and in thou, beauty, revives the aureous bautifulness...
Alfarero
4close, but no cigar
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close, but no cigar


Explanation:
.
Ode all'amica risanata

in English about Foscolo (perhaps quoted and translated there):
Ugo Foscolo, Poet of Exile
by Glauco Cambon (Hardcover - December 1980)
Out of Print--Limited Availability

Of Virgin Muses and of Love
by Tom O'Neill (Hardcover - May 1982)

in Amazon.com

Read this (site unavailable though, sentence truncated where it matters, shucks)
Listserv Archives
... I've got Foscolo's "Dei Sepolcri" in reasonable shape, with lots of notes ... new bilingual
anthologies of Hugo's poetry more or less neglect his early poems (odes ...
wvnvm.wvnet.edu/htbin/ listarch?$ITEM$&NASSR-L&LOG0203&A:DCSTEWA.ARCHIVES&1037&153 - 9k -

I checked the online catalogue of the Library of Congress and I found, translated in English:


LC Control Number: 80136457
Type of Material: Book (Print, Microform, Electronic, etc.)
Brief Description: Foscolo, Ugo, 1778-1827.
The J. C. translations of poems by Ugo Foscolo [by] Frederick May.
Leeds, Pirandello Society, 1963.
12 p. 25 cm.

CALL NUMBER: MLCM 81/260
Copy 1


but it may or may not contain the Odes.
Le ultime lettere di Jacopo Ortis sembra l'opera piu' nota nel mondo di lingua inglese.



paola l m



    Reference: http://catalog.loc.gov/
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks for the help (and time you spent) and don't worry about the cigar - I'm not fat and I can't sing anyway!! I eventually had to give up and translate it myself (no offence to Foscolo) as that particular "bit" doesn't appear to have been done officially anywhere. Thanks again.
SUE

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and in thou, beauty, revives the aureous bautifulness...


Explanation:
ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 04:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beautifulnes...excuse me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 04:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or golden beautifulness

these are just ideas..

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish