KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Ungaretti

English translation: Immensity fills Me with light.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:M'illumino d'immenso
English translation:Immensity fills Me with light.
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

11:22 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Ungaretti
Italian term or phrase: Ungaretti
Hello, Italian/English colleagues. A question from a refugee from the Spanish/English boards here.

I am looking for a line from a poem by Ungaretti. Unfortunately I only have the line in Spanish. 'Yo me ilumino con lo incomensurable'. I have found some of his war poems on the net, but nothing that fits. I am now hoping it is similar enough in Italian for somebody maybe to recognise it. Otherwise, I would accept any suggestions you may have.

Thanks for all your help - I have posted this in Spanish/English also.

MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
M'illumino d'immenso
Explanation:
is the Italian title, which may help you find an English translation.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 11:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da Mattina (1917)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 11:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s some possible English translations:

\"An Ungaretti poem, in its entirety, says:

M\'llumino
D\'immenso.
His poem is either two words or four words, depending on how you count them. Let\'s try to translate it:

Immensity fills
Me with light.
Or:

My sun inside
Rises from space.
Or:

I pull in immense
Space and am in glory.
Or:

I light up my soul
With the hugeness of space.
But it\'s clear that the two \"o\'s\" of illumino and immenso are part of the explosion. How can we do that in the translation? Impossible. All we know is that when light and space are brought close to each other, they explode. \"

http://www.robertbly.com/r_e_bap.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much, you have tried very hard. I have not found a satisfactory translation on the internet - in fact I found some horrible ones. So I will play about with your suggestions.

Actually, I didn't realise that that was the entire poem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4M'illumino d'immenso
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4m'illumino d'immenso
Aida GarciaPons
4M'illumino d'immenso
Sarah Ponting
3Lei mi illumina col incommensurabileMaricica W.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
m'illumino d'immenso


Explanation:
potrebbe essere:
M'illumino
d'immenso.

REF:
Mattina
Santa Maria La Longa il 26 gennaio 1917

M'illumino
d'immenso.



    Reference: http://www.club.it/autori/grandi/giuseppe.ungaretti/poesie.h...
Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lei mi illumina col incommensurabile


Explanation:
Litteral translation

HTH
Veronica Durbaca

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M'illumino d'immenso


Explanation:
da "Mattina"

http://www.club.it/autori/grandi/giuseppe.ungaretti/poesie.h...

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M'illumino d'immenso


Explanation:
is the Italian title, which may help you find an English translation.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 11:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da Mattina (1917)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 11:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s some possible English translations:

\"An Ungaretti poem, in its entirety, says:

M\'llumino
D\'immenso.
His poem is either two words or four words, depending on how you count them. Let\'s try to translate it:

Immensity fills
Me with light.
Or:

My sun inside
Rises from space.
Or:

I pull in immense
Space and am in glory.
Or:

I light up my soul
With the hugeness of space.
But it\'s clear that the two \"o\'s\" of illumino and immenso are part of the explosion. How can we do that in the translation? Impossible. All we know is that when light and space are brought close to each other, they explode. \"

http://www.robertbly.com/r_e_bap.html


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks very much, you have tried very hard. I have not found a satisfactory translation on the internet - in fact I found some horrible ones. So I will play about with your suggestions.

Actually, I didn't realise that that was the entire poem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: ciao Sarah... solo una piccola precisazione: il titolo della poesia è "Mattina"
12 mins
  -> hai assolutamente ragione - volevo dire il testo!