KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

errante

English translation: Error and the Errant


15:33 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: errante
in Pope John the 23rd's "pacem in terris" encyclical, he spoke of the distinction between "l'errore" e "l'errante". Any experts out there know how this was translated in English?
Thanks!
Denise
Denise Muir
United Kingdom
English translation:Error and the Errant
Explanation:
http://www.vatican.va/holy_father/john_xxiii/encyclicals/doc...
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for the swift answer and excellent reference and apologies for not having graded sooner!
Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Error and the Errant
Ornella Grannis
4mistaker
Alfarero
4Wrongdoer
John Guzman
4errante = erring, he who errs
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
errante = erring, he who errs


Explanation:
errore = error. The reference however not about Pope John XXIIÍ, but mentions Pope John XXII.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.britac.ac.uk/pubs/dialogus/t1d3b.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wrongdoer


Explanation:
This would be the translation I woudl choose.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Error and the Errant


Explanation:
http://www.vatican.va/holy_father/john_xxiii/encyclicals/doc...


Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for the swift answer and excellent reference and apologies for not having graded sooner!
Denise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
12 hrs

agree  davidholme: The perfect reference !!!
1 day21 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
2 days3 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mistaker


Explanation:
the mistake and the mistaker...

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish