KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

punti fermi

English translation: cardinal rules


16:30 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: punti fermi
Pope John 23 published an article in the Osservatore Romano in 1960 entitled "punti fermi". Any ideas of a good translation?
Denise Muir
United Kingdom
English translation:cardinal rules
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
For the timebeing I used this answer although I also liked "constants" very much too. Here's hoping the Osservatore Romano does get back to Paola about whether there is or isn't an official English equivalent.
Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constants
Sarah Ponting
4vedi sotto
CLS Lexi-tech
4cardinal rules
Ornella Grannis
2 +1fixed points
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed points


Explanation:
proposition

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
1 day14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardinal rules


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
For the timebeing I used this answer although I also liked "constants" very much too. Here's hoping the Osservatore Romano does get back to Paola about whether there is or isn't an official English equivalent.
Denise

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
ho mandato un breve messaggio all'Osservatore Romano
ornet@ossrom.va
per chiedere se esiste una traduzione ufficiale in inglese del documento.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constants


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 05:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the renewal of moral theology will be before all else a return to the sources, biblical and patristic, a renewal of fidelity to the great constants of Catholic tradition. \"

http://www.petersnet.net/research/retrieve.cfm?RecNum=2744

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626