KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

lezione dottorale

English translation: lectio doctoralis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lezione dottorale
English translation:lectio doctoralis
Entered by: Derek Smith

13:08 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: lezione dottorale
Hi again peoples
This is the translation I have been given of the Latin
"lectio dottoralis”, but I'm just two short planks in this dimension. I think it's the speech the newly honoured fellow is about to deliver to the adoring assembly.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
lectio doctoralis
Explanation:
hi Derek,
apparently a lectio doctoralis is a speech delivered by someone who has just been awarded an ad honorem degree.
These are just some examples:

Performance'2002 Symposium. Dr Faggin's Lectio Doctoralis will be the
keynote speech of the Performance'2002. Bibliographical notes ...
perf2002.uniroma2.it/faggin.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

ECB - Key speeches in 1998-1999 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Tommaso Padoa-Schioppa: "Moneta, commercio, istituzioni: esperienze e prospettive
della costruzione europea", (pdf 204 kB), Lectio Doctoralis per il ...
www.ecb.int/key/key1999.htm - 54k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Curriculum Vitae of James Serrin - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Lectio Doctoralis, University of Ferrara, October 1992. . ...
www.math.umn.edu/~serrin/serrinv.html

raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Greetings Nikolaus and Raffa1. Although your translation is surely good Nikolaus, I am cheating slightly by using Raffa1's erudite-sounding Latin in this case, since it better matches the general tone of the text. Thank you both indeed.
Maximum Appreciation
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5simply lecture or addressalitalia
4lectio doctoralisRaffaella Cornacchini
4doctoral lecture
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctoral lecture


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.cms.math.ca/Events/winter97/w97-abs/node3.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lectio doctoralis


Explanation:
hi Derek,
apparently a lectio doctoralis is a speech delivered by someone who has just been awarded an ad honorem degree.
These are just some examples:

Performance'2002 Symposium. Dr Faggin's Lectio Doctoralis will be the
keynote speech of the Performance'2002. Bibliographical notes ...
perf2002.uniroma2.it/faggin.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

ECB - Key speeches in 1998-1999 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Tommaso Padoa-Schioppa: "Moneta, commercio, istituzioni: esperienze e prospettive
della costruzione europea", (pdf 204 kB), Lectio Doctoralis per il ...
www.ecb.int/key/key1999.htm - 54k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Curriculum Vitae of James Serrin - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Lectio Doctoralis, University of Ferrara, October 1992. . ...
www.math.umn.edu/~serrin/serrinv.html

raffa1


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Greetings Nikolaus and Raffa1. Although your translation is surely good Nikolaus, I am cheating slightly by using Raffa1's erudite-sounding Latin in this case, since it better matches the general tone of the text. Thank you both indeed.
Maximum Appreciation
Derek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simply lecture or address


Explanation:
I just wish to share this information with all of you for future reference. In the USA, a doctoral lecture is given based on one's dissertation (therefore, not in cases of ad honoris causa). This is true also for students of music; they give a Doctoral Lecture-Recital. There are numerous institutional websites where you can confirm this information. I've provided two below.


    Reference: http://social-sciences.uchicago.edu/social-thought/Programs_...
    Reference: http://www.arts.arizona.edu/music/grad/journey.html
alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38