KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

motivazione

English translation: justification/motivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:motivazione
English translation:justification/motivation
Entered by: VERTERE

10:31 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / academia
Italian term or phrase: motivazione
Hi folks, does anyone know if there's a standard term for "motivazione" in this context?
"E’ stato il Preside della Facoltà d'Ingegneria, Prof. Dingo Wombat, a declamare la “motivazione” del conferimento della Laurea ad Honorem in Ingegneria Meccanica al Cav. Biggus Shottus... "
(changed the names for the sake of anonymity)
TIA
D
Derek Smith
justification/motivation
Explanation:
justification (ragione)
motivation (stimolo)
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all for your feedback on this one. I actually used "justification" because I found some confirmation - thanks Vertere. I also particularly liked "grounds" and managed to use it once or twice in the document - thanks Marian. I am still unsure that this matter has been cracked, because it seems likely that there is an offial way of referring to these things. I did find quite a lot of "citations" that almost seemed to fit the bill, but I can't be sure.
Thanks to everyone else for your generous assistance - particularly Juan for your three tries: stimulation and encouragement are exactly what this tired translator needs.
Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orationAnna Beria
5stimulation
Alfarero
5cause
Alfarero
3 +2justification/motivation
VERTERE
5Encouragement
Alfarero
4reasonsGrace Anderson
4Incentive.mergim
4grounds
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounds


Explanation:
I think that works even in the ivory towers...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
justification/motivation


Explanation:
justification (ragione)
motivation (stimolo)

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thank you all for your feedback on this one. I actually used "justification" because I found some confirmation - thanks Vertere. I also particularly liked "grounds" and managed to use it once or twice in the document - thanks Marian. I am still unsure that this matter has been cracked, because it seems likely that there is an offial way of referring to these things. I did find quite a lot of "citations" that almost seemed to fit the bill, but I can't be sure.
Thanks to everyone else for your generous assistance - particularly Juan for your three tries: stimulation and encouragement are exactly what this tired translator needs.
Respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: justification
4 mins

agree  gmel117608
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incentive.


Explanation:
In this specific case i think the word "Incentive" explains better the basis of making the decision.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasons


Explanation:
just another suggestion:

e.g.

Appendix O: Honorary Degrees - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... There are three basic reasons for awarding honorary degrees from the university.
A person may be recommended for an honorary degree for any one of the ...
www.uncwil.edu/fac_handbook/9.O.old.htm - 17k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oration


Explanation:
Hi Derek.

Attended last Wednesday one of the degree congregations, here at the University of Bath, as proud supervisor of three MAs graduands... Ken Loach was awarded the degree of Doctor of Arts and the oration was read by Ms. Wendy Everett.



Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Encouragement


Explanation:
o.k.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stimulation


Explanation:
o.k.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cause


Explanation:
may be for context.

o.k.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish