KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

canti orfici

English translation: orphic chants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canti orfici
English translation:orphic chants

23:30 Jul 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: canti orfici
Io leggo i Canti Orfici Di Campana nei corpi languidi delle mie donne sognanti;
Ferraro Vincenza
orphic chants
Explanation:
orphic coming from Greek and standing for mystic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 23:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also over 200 hits in Google under \"orphic chants\" - all referring in one way or another to Orfeus and the Greek
saga
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you bye enza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Canti Orfici" di Dino Campana
Daniela McKeeby
5orphic chants
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orphic chants


Explanation:
orphic coming from Greek and standing for mystic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 23:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also over 200 hits in Google under \"orphic chants\" - all referring in one way or another to Orfeus and the Greek
saga

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Thank you bye enza

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Canti Orfici" di Dino Campana


Explanation:
Canti orfici e il titolo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 23:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English translation was \"Orphic songs\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 23:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dino Campana: ORPHIC SONGS
(translated by Charles Wright) Perhaps Dino Campana is the ultimate Symbolist. Whatever we call him, the small body of prose and free verse he left us is magical and haunting in the way it combines the visual with the visionary.

Charles Wright, whose award-winning translation of Montale\'s The Storm launched the FIELD Translation Series, is Campana\'s ideal translator.

\"Wright\'s sensitive translation of Campana\'s Canti orfici captures the disturbing cadences and obsessive melodies of Campana\'s verse and allows the English-speaking reader entry into a compelling poetic universe. A most welcome addition.\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 23:48:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note for e-rich:

In English they are called \"Orphic Hymns\", the 200 hits on Google mostly explain that Orphic Hymns are chants of invocation

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176