KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Al di là dei suoi

English translation: Despite, in spite of; Notwithstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Al di là dei; Nonostante
English translation:Despite, in spite of; Notwithstanding
Entered by: Deb Phillips

19:55 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Al di là dei suoi
Please explain the grammar.. sorry still getting over the same cold I have been catching all year.

Al di là dei suoi tanti problemi e di certe evidenti incongruenze, manifestò nelle opere la sua radice cristiana più profonda e vera e la sua reale capacità di rispondere alle sfide dei tempi nuovi.
Deb Phillips
in spite of / despite
Explanation:
I like Paola's. However, here I offer other two possibilities.
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all and especially Bianca and Paola!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2besides his many problemsGail
4 +3in spite of / despite
biancaf202
4 +2notwithstanding
CLS Lexi-tech
5beyondbergazy
5apart from
snatalieg
4 +1s.b.MafaldaDec
5 -1nonetheless
Anayansi
4 -1Mastering his own problemsmergim
2 +1leaving aside
kringle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notwithstanding


Explanation:
the sense of "al di la" is notwithstanding but, depending on the tone you have chosen and your inspiration, I am sure you can do better.

Saluti

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I love the Webster online and find it very enlightening.
Notwithstanding is the \"softer\" solution it says; also notice the interesting reference to its Latin origins.

Note: Notwithstanding was, by Johnson and Webster, viewed as a participle absolute, an English equivalent of the Latin non obstante. Its several meanings, either as preposition, adverb, or conjunction, are capable of being explained in this view. Later grammarians, while admitting that the word was originally a participle, and can be treated as such, prefer to class it as a preposition or disjunctive conjunction.

Syn: In spite of; despite.

Usage: {Notwithstanding}, {In spite of}, {Despite}. These words and phrases are often interchanged, but there is a difference between them, chiefly in strength. Notwithstanding is the weaker term, and simply points to some obstacle that may exist; as, I shall go, notwithstanding the rain. In spite or despite of has reference primarily to active opposition to be encountered from others; as, ``I\'ll be, in man\'s despite, a monarch; \'\' ``I\'ll keep mine own, despite of all the world.\'\' --Shak. Hence, these words, when applied to things, suppose greater opposition than notwithstanding. We should say. \'\'He was thrust rudely out of doors in spite of his entreaties,\'\' rather than ``notwithstanding\'\'. On the other hand, it would be more civil to say, ``Notwithstanding all you have said, I must still differ with you.\'\'



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
15 mins

agree  Anna Beria: absolutely
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mastering his own problems


Explanation:
Moreover his own problems

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: That is not the meaning of "al di la'"
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in spite of / despite


Explanation:
I like Paola's. However, here I offer other two possibilities.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all and especially Bianca and Paola!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
34 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Anna Beria: "Despite" here is better than "in spite of"
2 hrs
  -> Anna I do agree

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
besides his many problems


Explanation:
I like "besides" since it indicates "another side."

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
31 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

neutral  biancaf202: besides means "in addition", "furthermore" rather different from despite or notwithstanding
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.b.


Explanation:
I understand it as 'going beyond content-surface/problems/clear inconsistencies/ and all that, so I'd propose:

Regardless of his problems (personal turmoil ?) and clear conceptual inconsistencies, he ...

or

However problematic/troubled/tormented and inconsistent as author, he ...'.

HTH

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: come 'irrespective of'
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nonetheless


Explanation:
...her/his many problems...

A softer alternative to notwithstanding

Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Sorry, this is not standard English
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaving aside


Explanation:
in the sense that the writer leaves aside the problems, ignores them. "leaving aside for one moment" even - he doesn't want to go into them right now, but adknowledges them
hope your cold gets better (in August?)
SUE

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apart from


Explanation:
this is the simplest translation

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beyond


Explanation:
I found this word in some old italian-english dictionary.

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: You will find it even in recent ones. It works for "al di la'" in certain contexts, but not in all and not in this one.
26 mins