KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

accorpati

English translation: gathered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accorpati
English translation:gathered
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

03:28 Aug 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: accorpati
Ancora una volta constatiamo che vi si vedevano accorpati diversi simboli, soprattutto appartenenti all’Immacolata, alla Patrona di Baviera, e a volte anche al Sacro Cuore, sebbene meno sovente.
Deb Phillips
gathered
Explanation:
featured various symbols


My proposals

HTH

Ciao

AA

Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gatheredAntonella Andreella
4 +2Emblematizedmergim
5Vd sottogmel117608
3 +2united
Catherine Bolton
4Note to Mergimgmel117608
3 -1embodied
writeaway


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
embodied


Explanation:
is what I think it is.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  luskie: sorry, that would be "incorporati"...
5 hrs
  -> no offence taken; wrong is wrong

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
united


Explanation:
Given that each saint / religious figure has a unique set of symbols (for example, St. Sebastian with arrows, the Sacred Heart of Jesus is the heart wrapped in thorns), it sounds like the symbols for the different figures have been grouped together.
It would help if you could tell us WHERE they are "accorpati".

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: I'd just say "grouped together"!
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608: agee also with Luski
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gathered


Explanation:
featured various symbols


My proposals

HTH

Ciao

AA



Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  luskie: as an alternative (I disagree - not agree - with mergim)
8 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Emblematized


Explanation:
Translated "ad litteram" could have been translated "embodied" as well as "incarnated". But in the current context My opinion is that the more accurate translation "ad sensum" would be "emblematized".

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: Ok for USA, not for UK
2 hrs

agree  luskie: sorry again, embodied and incarnated would be "incorporati"
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note to Mergim


Explanation:

Sorry for the very short: agreee for "USA but not for UK"

What I meant was:
"Emblematized" is beautiful but in England is used by T.S. Eliot and other authors, and in academic/literary circles.
Unfortunately, the "average" English person has a very limited vocabulary

Saluti,

Giuseppe
Giuseppe


gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vd sotto


Explanation:
Sei stai scrivendo una tesi in inglese- americano "embelematized" va benissimo, anzi direi che "favoloso".

Se stai scrivendo una tesi in inglese-britannico sarebbe meglio usare "emblemise"

se, invece, stai traducendo un dépliant potresti prendere in considerazione i sggerimenti di cbolton, Luskie, e Antonella

Buon lavoro

Giuseppe (Melecci)



gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78