KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

l’aiuto tuo forte

English translation: Holy Mary, give our souls strength at the hour of our death.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l’aiuto tuo forte
English translation:Holy Mary, give our souls strength at the hour of our death.
Entered by: Ida DeFlaviis

18:51 Aug 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: l’aiuto tuo forte
«O Santa Maria, l’aiuto tuo forte dà all’anima mia in punto di morte.
Deb Phillips
Holy Mary, give our souls strength at the hour of our death.
Explanation:
I would translate it similar to the Hail Mary prayer: "Holy Mary, Mother of God pray for us sinners now and at the hour of our death:"
Selected response from:

Ida DeFlaviis
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...I need your strength
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1Holy Mary, give our souls strength at the hour of our death.Ida DeFlaviis
3sb please
luskie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...I need your strength


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 19:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I need your strength at the point of deathé

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L10N Studio
3 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sb please


Explanation:
"Oh Blessed Mary
your powerful help
the soul give of me
at the point of death"

this way the rhyme is ok, but don't know if "soul of me" (instead of "my soul") can be seen as a "poetic license" or if it's simply wrong

just two more tries...

Oh Blessed Mary
your powerful help
please gift it to me
at the point of death

Oh Blessed Mary
your powerful help
my soul needs that
at the point of death

HTH :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holy Mary, give our souls strength at the hour of our death.


Explanation:
I would translate it similar to the Hail Mary prayer: "Holy Mary, Mother of God pray for us sinners now and at the hour of our death:"

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Except I would follow the Italian: give my soul strength at the hour of my death. Instead, the Hail Mary uses the plural in Italian as well.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Cathy!