KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Sac. Gio Bosco

English translation: Father John Bosco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sac. Gio Bosco
English translation:Father John Bosco
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

21:22 Aug 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Sac. Gio Bosco
Si ritiene che i documenti si trovino nell’ASC. Poiché portano autografi del Santo dovrebbero essere nel fondo Don Bosco, ma, nonostante le ricerche fatte, non sono stati rinvenuti. A causa dei lavori in corso nell’Archivio per la riorganizzazione informatica dei fondi, non si è stati in grado di rintracciarli. Sono certo documenti preziosi che ci auguriamo di poter vedere, per poterne rilevare i particolari iconografici, che potrebbero serbare ancora qualche sorpresa.

ASC, fondo Don Bosco. Sono deliziose alcune di queste dediche, anche a volte ripetute su diverse immagini: «O Santa Maria, l’aiuto tuo forte dà all’anima mia in punto di morte. Sac. Gio Bosco», «I giovanetti sono la delizia di Gesù e di Maria - Sac. Gio Bosco », «O Maria, fate Voi una visita al vostro figlio Sac. Francesco e ottenetegli da Gesù vostro Figlio tutta quella sanità che non è contraria al bene eterno dell’anima sua - così sia - Noi vi preghiamo tanto per lui - Sac. Gio Bosco».
Deb Phillips
Father John Bosco
Explanation:
Sac. = Sacerdote = Father

Yet contact was made and kept with the world, for you must understand the world to overcome it. Father John Bosco never regretted the three years he spent in that house.
http://www.cin.org/saints/secbosce.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Father John Bosco
Massimo Gaido
5St. John Bosco
leff
4 -1Priestmergim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
St. John Bosco


Explanation:
JOHN BOSCO

Also known as
Giovanni Bosco; Don Bosco
Memorial
31 January



    Reference: http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintj14.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Priest


Explanation:
Sac. means "sacerdote" that translated sounds as "priest".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 03:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sac.is the abbreviation of the word \"sacerdote\" as well as the other word\'s \"sacerdozio\". In the context that has to be translated the meaning of the abbreviation is \"priest\" because the word \"sacerdozio\" means \"priesthood\" or \"ministry\".

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bergazy: Sac.Francesco is Sacerdote Francesco?
1 hr
  -> Yes, it is.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Father John Bosco


Explanation:
Sac. = Sacerdote = Father

Yet contact was made and kept with the world, for you must understand the world to overcome it. Father John Bosco never regretted the three years he spent in that house.
http://www.cin.org/saints/secbosce.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asynge
6 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
8 hrs

agree  callista72
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
12 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: that's it
23 hrs