KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

così sia

English translation: Amen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:così sia
English translation:Amen
Entered by: Deb Phillips

21:55 Aug 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: così sia
«O Maria, fate Voi una visita al vostro figlio Sac. Francesco e ottenetegli da Gesù vostro Figlio tutta quella sanità che non è contraria al bene eterno dell’anima sua - così sia - Noi vi preghiamo tanto per lui - St. John Bosco». «Oh Mary, will you visit your Son St. Francis and ottenetegli from Jesus your Son tutta quella sanità that is not contrary to the eternal good of the spirit - così sia – We pray so much for him - St. John Bosco».
Deb Phillips
amen/ so be it
Explanation:
I would translate "cosi' sia" with 'Amen"; literally is "so be it", "let it be"

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thus be it
Elisabeth Ghysels
5so mote it be
Massimo Gaido
4amen/ so be it
CLS Lexi-tech
4His will be doneNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thus be it


Explanation:
by the way: ottenetegli could also be: obtain for him. But either the grammar or the religious genealogy or both seem very difficult to me; wouldn't some interpunction have been so helpful?
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Perfrect
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so mote it be


Explanation:
Visto che si tratta di una preghiera, credo che "so mote it be" sia più indicato.

"When, in our turn, we see the end of the road, and would make a last will and testament, leaving our earnings and savings to those whom we love, the old legal phrase asks us to repeat after it: "In the name of God, Amen." And with us, as with Gerontius in his Dream, the last word we hear when the voices of earth grow faint and the silence of God covers us, is the old Amen, So Mote it be."
http://members.tripod.com/salem289/somotiitbe.htm



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His will be done


Explanation:
in this case, it is a recurring phrase, reminding the person praying that he or she is in the hands of God

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amen/ so be it


Explanation:
I would translate "cosi' sia" with 'Amen"; literally is "so be it", "let it be"

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you!