KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

mezzo di conoscenza

English translation: philosophy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mezzo di conoscenza
English translation:philosophy
Entered by: Deb Phillips

01:43 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: mezzo di conoscenza
L’arte, spesso relegata ingiustamente in secondo piano come mezzo di conoscenza rispetto al pensiero razionale, alla filosofia, alla scienza, in realtà racchiude in sé la completezza delle capacità umane.

Art, often relegated unjustly to second place as ... regarding rational thought, philosophy, science, in truth implies the culmination of human abilities.
Deb Phillips
path to knowledge
Explanation:
I think that in your case, "mezzo" is intended as the means to arrive at knowledge -- a path -- and not the knowledge itself.
Therefore, your author is pointing out that art is just as valid a way to arrive at knowledge as science and philosophy.

Check this out paper entitled "The Path to Knowledge":
Consider the following example that signals a direction toward a different path to knowledge: an older, ever recurring perspective, philosophia perennis, has its origin in the belief that certain philosophical topics remain relevant for all societies, during all periods of history. The practice of perennial philosophy dates back to ancient Egypt, continued by Platonism, the Corpus Hermeticum, Scholasticism, contemporary Western philosophy, and Eastern thought as well, (1) while the concept of perennial philosophy can first be found in the sixteenth century....
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1source of knowledge
luskie
5path to knowledge
Catherine Bolton
4Knowledge messengermergim
2Instrument of knowledge
Adriana Esposito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source of knowledge


Explanation:
it's not literal, but I like it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 01:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many many google hits, too!

\"tool (mean, instrument) for knowledge\" sounds quite bad to my ears...
\"way to knowledge\" sound a little bit mystical...

nothing more through my mind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, bad for this context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t say that conoscenza is the same as perception (leaving aside for our purposes the hair-splitting thou fascinating philosophycal debates, Kant opinion for one...), if this is what you are wondering about...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: kant\'s

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knowledge messenger


Explanation:
The expression "mezzo di conoscenza", can be translated as well as : "erudition carrier"

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
path to knowledge


Explanation:
I think that in your case, "mezzo" is intended as the means to arrive at knowledge -- a path -- and not the knowledge itself.
Therefore, your author is pointing out that art is just as valid a way to arrive at knowledge as science and philosophy.

Check this out paper entitled "The Path to Knowledge":
Consider the following example that signals a direction toward a different path to knowledge: an older, ever recurring perspective, philosophia perennis, has its origin in the belief that certain philosophical topics remain relevant for all societies, during all periods of history. The practice of perennial philosophy dates back to ancient Egypt, continued by Platonism, the Corpus Hermeticum, Scholasticism, contemporary Western philosophy, and Eastern thought as well, (1) while the concept of perennial philosophy can first be found in the sixteenth century....


    Reference: http://www.bu.edu/wcp/Papers/Cult/CultWaut.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Instrument of knowledge


Explanation:
I would put it like this and I believe it is quite a "common" expression... :O)

....The instrument of thought namely the conscious mind that becomes infinite receives spiritual Knowledge, wisdom and enlightenment. Thereafter, this very instrument of knowledge namely the conscious mind disappears.


...political sense of art is inseparable from its artistic sense. Art is revealed like a subliminal form of social conscience; an instrument of knowledge whose function is auxiliary to that same society. Art can be an instrument of change and transformation.

...We want to be ancient: we understand art as an instrument of knowledge and existential experience, as something you cannot forsake if you are to explore the roots of your being in the world.




    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:6SR78zdAK0kC:www.holywo...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224