KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

fosse stata una sua creazione

English translation: Although he was not the artist... please see many options with answers given...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fosse stata una sua creazione
English translation:Although he was not the artist... please see many options with answers given...
Entered by: Deb Phillips

13:34 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: fosse stata una sua creazione
In pochi anni, da quando fu esposta alla venerazione, l’immagine di Maria Ausiliatrice, che don Bosco aveva fatto dipingere a Tommaso Lorenzone per la nuova chiesa di Valdocco, venne definita dalla gente "la Madonna di don Bosco". Questo non perché fosse stata una sua creazione, ma perché certo egli ne fu il più tenace diffusore, fino a renderla di larga popolarità.
Deb Phillips
he was not the creator of it OR he was not the artist
Explanation:
two choices
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not for his having painted itasynge
5 +1This was not because it had been his creation, but because...xxxvesparosa
5 +1And not because it was one of his creations, but because....
Alina Matei
5This name was given not because it was his creation,Ida DeFlaviis
4not so much because he had
CLS Lexi-tech
4txo proposals
luskie
4he was not the creator of it OR he was not the artistGail
3:not due to the fact that he had created it ...pesci


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This was not because it had been his creation, but because...


Explanation:
Hope this helps,

Fiona

xxxvesparosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: But I'd use "not because it was" rather than "had been".
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was not the creator of it OR he was not the artist


Explanation:
two choices

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
:not due to the fact that he had created it ...


Explanation:
again, maybe

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And not because it was one of his creations, but because....


Explanation:
This sounds right to me..

Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for his having painted it


Explanation:
the reference is to the work and not as I thought to Mary, so as far as the tenace diffusore part goes he "did his utmost to make the work known"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-11 04:35:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think that, despite, this answer does not necessarily imply that Bosco did paint the work. Another point is that, looking at the context, I reckon it is not \'paint\' but \'create\'.

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
txo proposals


Explanation:
I think I'd reward it all in english. For example:

Indeed/actually, (if) it's true that he was not the painter/creator of it, still he did

The reason being that, although he did not created/painted it, he...

HTH


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not so much because he had


Explanation:
"Don Bosco's Madonna", not so much because he had brought it forth, but because...

I would not put a full stop after the name of the painting; rather, I would continue with a comma so as to avoid "it" and "this".

paola l m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 00:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my problem with the other suggestions is that the Italian says that indeed the Madonna was his creation, as the previous sentence explains (he asked the painter to paint it and therefore it was his creation). The Madonna took his name because he helped make it popular and well known.

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This name was given not because it was his creation,


Explanation:
but because he was the driving force behind its widespread popularity.




Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28