KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

egli ne fu il più tenace diffusore

English translation: staunch/unswerving/steadfast supporter


13:37 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: egli ne fu il più tenace diffusore
In pochi anni, da quando fu esposta alla venerazione, l’immagine di Maria Ausiliatrice, che don Bosco aveva fatto dipingere a Tommaso Lorenzone per la nuova chiesa di Valdocco, venne definita dalla gente "la Madonna di don Bosco". Questo non perché fosse stata una sua creazione, ma perché certo egli ne fu il più tenace diffusore, fino a renderla di larga popolarità.
Deb Phillips
English translation:staunch/unswerving/steadfast supporter
Explanation:
2. Firm in principle; constant and zealous; loyal; hearty; steady; steadfast; as, a stanch churchman; a stanch friend or adherent. --V. Knox.
staunch adj : firm and dependable especially in loyalty; "a steadfast ally"; "a staunch defender of free speech"; "unswerving devotion"; "unswerving allegiance" [syn: {steadfast}, {unswerving}] v : as of the flow of a liquid flowing, such as blood from a wound [syn: {stem}, {stanch}, {halt}]

supporter/promoter and contributed to its popularity
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2staunch/unswerving/steadfast supporter
CLS Lexi-tech
5"did his utmost to make the work known"asynge
5he was its most persevering propagatorxxxvesparosa
4 +1he was the most tenacious disseminator of .....Gail
4he was a diehard advocate /proponent of ...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4he was the most tenacious promoter of ...
ckatsidonis
4it was he who most ardently strove to make Her knownasynge
4convinced supporter / tenacious advocate
luskie
3he was the most ardent spokesman
writeaway
3but certainly because through him the image reached the widest diffusionpesci


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was the most tenacious disseminator of .....


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy: I'd even leave "diffuser of"
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he was its most persevering propagator


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Fiona

xxxvesparosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds an odd combo to me... unless his name was peter piper and he was perservering in the propogation of pickled pepper peck picking...
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was the most tenacious promoter of ...


Explanation:
...

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but certainly because through him the image reached the widest diffusion


Explanation:
maybe

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he was the most ardent spokesman


Explanation:
My suggestion

.. Tough on crime, tough on the causes of crime" was a Labor Party slogan in. the election campaign last spring, and Straw was its most ardent spokesman. ...
www.drugtext.org/press/1998/map448.html - 22k -

.. groups such as: common descent, language, territory, political entity, customs, traditions, and religion. ... John Stuart Mill most ardent spokesman ...
www.thecaveonline.com/APEH/revueearly19century.html - 8k


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was he who most ardently strove to make Her known


Explanation:
I understand 'ne' in your quote to mean Maria Ausiliatrice. Bosco was a promotor of the cult of Mary.

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"did his utmost to make the work known"


Explanation:
see other note

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was a diehard advocate /proponent of ...


Explanation:
i think this would work quite nicely

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: I thought diehard meant traditionalist, conservative, but perhaps it is only the variants I know. Ciao
1 hr
  -> Paola - I would say that "diehard" does not imply a particular mindset, rather it is a qualifier of degree... you could have a diehard radical, a diehard communist, a diehard modernist....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convinced supporter / tenacious advocate


Explanation:
that he diffused it it's clear from the following part of the sentence, and a literal translation of "diffusore" would be nearly ripetitive...

HTH

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staunch/unswerving/steadfast supporter


Explanation:
2. Firm in principle; constant and zealous; loyal; hearty; steady; steadfast; as, a stanch churchman; a stanch friend or adherent. --V. Knox.
staunch adj : firm and dependable especially in loyalty; "a steadfast ally"; "a staunch defender of free speech"; "unswerving devotion"; "unswerving allegiance" [syn: {steadfast}, {unswerving}] v : as of the flow of a liquid flowing, such as blood from a wound [syn: {stem}, {stanch}, {halt}]

supporter/promoter and contributed to its popularity

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: staunch and steadfast are good
5 hrs