KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

cammino

English translation: journey, itinerary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cammino
English translation:journey, itinerary
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:41 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: cammino
Eredi of the affetto filiale del santo verso the Ausiliatrice vogliamo dedicare a Lei questo cammino, con lo scopo of entrare un poco of più nel significato della sua icona, così familiare, ormai, da essere data troppo spesso per scontata.

Heir of the filial affection of the saint towards the Ausiliatrice, we wish to dedicate to her this journey with the objective of introducing a little more meaning of this icon which has become so well-known.
Deb Phillips
itinerary
Explanation:
I think "journey" as you put it sounds fine. This is just another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3journey
luskie
5itinerary
Catherine Bolton
3Road
Jos Essers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
journey


Explanation:
journey should be ok for a real as well as for a spiritual one

cmq, non ti invidio l'argomento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

path and walk may well be two more options, with different nouances (jounry=viaggio, walk/path=cammino, itinerario, percorso) - if you know what they are speaking of...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
5 mins

agree  Carla Trapani
6 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
itinerary


Explanation:
I think "journey" as you put it sounds fine. This is just another suggestion.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Road


Explanation:
the road to

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch