KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

data troppo spesso per scontata

English translation: vs


15:42 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: data troppo spesso per scontata
Eredi of the affetto filiale del santo verso the Ausiliatrice vogliamo dedicare a Lei questo cammino, con lo scopo of entrare un poco of più nel significato della sua icona, così familiare, ormai, da essere data troppo spesso per scontata.

Heir of the filial affection of the saint towards the Ausiliatrice, we wish to dedicate to her this journey with the objective of introducing a little more meaning of this icon which has become so well-known.
Deb Phillips
English translation:vs
Explanation:
I wouldn't say "introducing a little more meaning...", but rather "with the objective of giving some more details on the meaning of this icon, by now so familiar that it is too often taken for granted".

Buon lavoro,
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6taken for granted
Catherine Bolton
5 +1all too frequently taken for grantedasynge
4 +1this journey so that we may get to know better the meaning of her icon
CLS Lexi-tech
3with the objective of introducing a bit more significance ..
swisstell
3vs
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taken for granted


Explanation:
In your case:
"... become so familiar that it is taken for granted all too often."


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
2 mins

agree  luskie
4 mins

agree  Gail: very often taken for granted
12 mins

agree  Beryl
15 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
24 mins

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vs


Explanation:
I wouldn't say "introducing a little more meaning...", but rather "with the objective of giving some more details on the meaning of this icon, by now so familiar that it is too often taken for granted".

Buon lavoro,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the objective of introducing a bit more significance ..


Explanation:
to this icon who already has accumulated a meaning too large to be simply brushed aside

or: who has become too meaningful a presence to be neglected

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this journey so that we may get to know better the meaning of her icon


Explanation:
that being so familiar is too often taken for granted.

However, I would perhaps split the sentence in two.
Our purpose is explore the meaning of her icon....


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all too frequently taken for granted


Explanation:
this is what I'd write

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: oppure "all too often taken for granted"
1 hr