KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

al quale attingere, poi

English translation: The mosaic method requires the patience to assemble and combine various tessera in order to ...


16:52 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: al quale attingere, poi
Would you translate this as I have done below?

Diciamo allora che si tratta del metodo del mosaico, dove bisogna avere la pazienza of raccogliere varie tessere e congiungerle the una althe altra, prima of vedere qualcosa of completo: tasselli per aumentare il proprio archivio of informazioni, al quale attingere, poi, secondo processi mentali che possono essere diversi da quelli del testo.

We say then that the method of the mosaic demands the patience to collect, various tessera and combine one to the other before seeing something complete: in fitting these together increasing the archives of information and, then, interpreting according to mental processes which can be diverse from those of the text.
Deb Phillips
English translation:The mosaic method requires the patience to assemble and combine various tessera in order to ...
Explanation:
The mosaic method requires the patience to assemble and combine various tessera in order to produce something which is complete and whole. Piecing them together provides us with new information that in turn enables us to come up with an interpretation that may differ from the one to be found in the text.

How does that sound?
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4another version
Catherine Bolton
4The mosaic method requires the patience to assemble and combine various tessera in order to ...
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The mosaic method requires the patience to assemble and combine various tessera in order to ...


Explanation:
The mosaic method requires the patience to assemble and combine various tessera in order to produce something which is complete and whole. Piecing them together provides us with new information that in turn enables us to come up with an interpretation that may differ from the one to be found in the text.

How does that sound?

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
another version


Explanation:
I think you can move away from the "mosaic-maker" concept (does anyone do that nowadays?) and come up with the same results:

Thus, we could say that the method is akin to putting a puzzle together, where one must patiently pick up the different pieces and fit them together before the whole picture can be seen: the pieces add to the store of information from which to draw, using mental process that can differ from those of the text.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: very nice
1 min
  -> Thanks folks!

agree  luskie: great work :)
16 mins
  -> Thanks! I still hate jigsaw puzzles :)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Si, solo direi "mental processES" :-)
52 mins
  -> Oops!

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs