KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

diversi da quelli del testo

English translation: that differ from those of the original text


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diversi da quelli del testo
English translation:that differ from those of the original text
Entered by: Deb Phillips

16:53 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: diversi da quelli del testo
Would you translate this as I have done below?

Diciamo allora che si tratta del metodo del mosaico, dove bisogna avere la pazienza of raccogliere varie tessere e congiungerle the una althe altra, prima of vedere qualcosa of completo: tasselli per aumentare il proprio archivio of informazioni, al quale attingere, poi, secondo processi mentali che possono essere diversi da quelli del testo.

We say then that the method of the mosaic demands the patience to collect, various tessera and combine one to the other before seeing something complete: in fitting these together increasing the archives of information and, then, interpreting according to mental processes which can be diverse from those of the text.
Deb Phillips
in the box below
Explanation:
Let's say, then, that it resembles the making of a mosaic, that demands great patience in collecting and putting together many tesserae before the whole picture comes together. (They are) like the building blocks of a growing information archive from which it is possible to retrieve information according to mental approaches that differ from those of the original text.

Several problems in this sentence. First, the imagery is not consistent. I don't understand where the author gets his/her text from. Does s/he mean the text of the mosaic? I don't know.
A text does not have a mental process, but the author does... and so on and so forth.
There are many images that go nowhere.
See if you like my suggestion.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the box below
CLS Lexi-tech
5that can differ from those in the text
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that can differ from those in the text


Explanation:
Looks exactly like your previous question, but never mind. I suppose you want different bits and pieces.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the box below


Explanation:
Let's say, then, that it resembles the making of a mosaic, that demands great patience in collecting and putting together many tesserae before the whole picture comes together. (They are) like the building blocks of a growing information archive from which it is possible to retrieve information according to mental approaches that differ from those of the original text.

Several problems in this sentence. First, the imagery is not consistent. I don't understand where the author gets his/her text from. Does s/he mean the text of the mosaic? I don't know.
A text does not have a mental process, but the author does... and so on and so forth.
There are many images that go nowhere.
See if you like my suggestion.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: great work :)
8 mins