KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Fatto questo ci si .. accontentare

English translation: At this point, we could be content with having given the reader....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fatto questo ci si .. accontentare
English translation:At this point, we could be content with having given the reader....
Entered by: Ida DeFlaviis

18:54 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Fatto questo ci si .. accontentare
Fatto questo ci si potrebbe accontentare di aver dato al lettore abbastanza presupposti, lasciando che egli li elabori e li connetta, li arricchisca da sé con ulteriori ricerche.
Deb Phillips
At this point, we could be content with having given the reader....
Explanation:

I would translate "fatto questo", with "at this point", since it sounds better and has the same meaning.
Selected response from:

Ida DeFlaviis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4At this point, we could be content with having given the reader....Ida DeFlaviis
5 +1SEE TRANSLATION BELOW!Vittorio Felaco
4 +1having done that, one could feel satisfied
Elisabeth Ghysels
4After that we may be pleasedmergim
4once done this..
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having done that, one could feel satisfied


Explanation:
having done that, one could feel satisfied that one has providet the reader ...
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, provided, of course

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
1 min

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
At this point, we could be content with having given the reader....


Explanation:

I would translate "fatto questo", with "at this point", since it sounds better and has the same meaning.

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: absolutely - well put
4 mins

agree  gmel117608
31 mins

agree  luskie: I like it (btw, what about "offered the reader"?)
4 hrs

agree  margari
13 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After that we may be pleased


Explanation:
Pleased or satisfied.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once done this..


Explanation:
"once done this, one could think to have provided the reader with enough elements to work on, enabling him/her to process them, link them together and supplement them with further research"

HTH,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"at this point\", as suggested by Ida :)

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEE TRANSLATION BELOW!


Explanation:
"Having done that, one might feel pretty confident that the reader has been given more than enough material to advance his own research [as he sees fit]." or

"If you do that, you might feel pretty confident that the reader ...."

Try one of those on for size!

Will we ever be happy with just one version? Sometimes, one just is rather mysteriously certain that is the one. The merits generally belong to the original text.

Buon lavoro!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
4 hrs