KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

presupposti

English translation: suppositions


18:55 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: presupposti
Fatto questo ci si potrebbe accontentare di aver dato al lettore abbastanza presupposti, lasciando che egli li elabori e li connetta, li arricchisca da sé con ulteriori ricerche.
Deb Phillips
English translation:suppositions
Explanation:
or you could just say-

"having given the reader sufficient clues or suppositions ...."
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suppositionsGail
3 +3thoughts or ideas
writeaway
4food for thought/groundword/foundation/fundamentals
CLS Lexi-tech
4(starting) elements
luskie
4food for supposition
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Assumptionsmergim


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suppositions


Explanation:
or you could just say-

"having given the reader sufficient clues or suppositions ...."

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: "clues" was what I was thinking.
10 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: "to give sb suppositions" sounds odd to me.... suppositories perhaps, but suppositions...?
18 mins

agree  gmel117608: also: premises, assumptions
40 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assumptions


Explanation:
Perhaps it may be translated also as "presumptions", but the more accurate translation I think is "assumptions".

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food for supposition


Explanation:
having given the reader food for supposition....

this would sound a little more elegant I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

food for thought

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thoughts or ideas


Explanation:
I think that assumptions or presumptions can be translated into thoughts or ideas in this case.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi: Also 'clues' as jerryk pointed out
38 mins

agree  luskie: yes, also clues
4 hrs

agree  margari
12 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(starting) elements


Explanation:
to be worked through and...

(other elements in my mind: suggestions, hints)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 23:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or starting points, of course :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food for thought/groundword/foundation/fundamentals


Explanation:
suggestions

or you could change connotation and use groundwork

to have laid the groundwork/foundation so that the reader may ....

to have offered the reader some fundamental principles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 00:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant groundwork

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505