KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

stati civili

English translation: See comments below:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stati civili
English translation:See comments below:
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

22:14 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: stati civili
Il modello di Chiesa istituzionale fino allora conosciuto era simile a quello in uso da secoli negli stati civili, basati su una struttura monarchica, con netta divisione di classi e ruoli di potere riservati alle caste più alte.

The model of the institution of the Church at that time was known to be similar to the one in use for centuries in the civil statuses based on a monarchic structure with clean division of classes and officials strictly observing the rules of chastity.
Deb Phillips
See comments below:
Explanation:
chiesa istituzionale seems to me not to be the institution of the church, rather the state church

stati civili: I read them as secular states

ruoli di potere riservati alle caste più alte - le caste più alte have nothing to do with "chastity" - Here the text refers to to upper casts as fitting in the stratification of society

That should yield a net, clear, clean division of classes and power roles reserved to the upper casts of society.

I hope these hints help.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9See comments below:Vittorio Felaco
4 -1civilized States, civilized nations
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
civilized States, civilized nations


Explanation:
none

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: i don't think this is what it means in this context...
23 mins

disagree  Catherine Bolton: They may indeed have been civilized, but I think we're talking about separation between church and state.
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
See comments below:


Explanation:
chiesa istituzionale seems to me not to be the institution of the church, rather the state church

stati civili: I read them as secular states

ruoli di potere riservati alle caste più alte - le caste più alte have nothing to do with "chastity" - Here the text refers to to upper casts as fitting in the stratification of society

That should yield a net, clear, clean division of classes and power roles reserved to the upper casts of society.

I hope these hints help.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this makes very good sense vittorio - i think secular states is what is implied by the context
4 mins

agree  Simon Charass: Perfect.
1 hr

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
8 hrs

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton: Absolutely.
13 hrs

agree  gmel117608
14 hrs
  -> Grazie at tutti!

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
18 hrs
  -> Grazie!