KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ruoli di potere riservati

English translation: power limited to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ruoli di potere riservati
English translation:power limited to
Entered by: Deb Phillips

22:17 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ruoli di potere riservati
Il modello di Chiesa istituzionale fino allora conosciuto era simile a quello in uso da secoli negli stati civili, basati su una struttura monarchica, con netta divisione di classi e ruoli di potere riservati alle caste più alte.

The model of the institution of the Church at that time was known to be similar to the one in use for centuries in the civil statuses based on a monarchic structure with clean division of classes and officials?? strictly?? observing?? the rules?? of chastity.
Deb Phillips
The Church's role at that time was similar to that found for centuries in ...
Explanation:
The Church's role at that time was similar to that found for centuries in secular societies, based as it was on a system of rule by monarchy with a clear division between the classes, and power restricted to the most elite of those classes.

That should do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 23:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... to stick more closely to the wording of the Italian:

The Church at that time conformed to a model similar to the one found for centuries in secular societies...
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"...power roles reserved..."bergazy
5 +2The Church's role at that time was similar to that found for centuries in ...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1with a clear class structure and positions of powers for the elites
CLS Lexi-tech
4roles of the powers reserved to the ...
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roles of the powers reserved to the ...


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: in context it will need to be paraphrased
24 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Church's role at that time was similar to that found for centuries in ...


Explanation:
The Church's role at that time was similar to that found for centuries in secular societies, based as it was on a system of rule by monarchy with a clear division between the classes, and power restricted to the most elite of those classes.

That should do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 23:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... to stick more closely to the wording of the Italian:

The Church at that time conformed to a model similar to the one found for centuries in secular societies...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: For the first version; the second one indeed sounds too Italian.
13 hrs
  -> I have to disagree - I think the second one sounds fine in English - which bit of it don't you like?

agree  gmel117608: also with cbolton
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"...power roles reserved..."


Explanation:
The model of the institution of the Church at that time was known to be similar to the one in use for centuries in the civil statuses based on a monarchic structure with clean division of classes and power roles reserved for
the highest castes.

Hi, Deb!

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: fine - but I really wouldn't use castes in English - it is really only used to talk about India in a neutral way, or has a very loaded, ironic sense to it
22 mins

agree  gmel117608: agree also with Dan Brennan
13 hrs
  -> all right, thank You gmel117608

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a clear class structure and positions of powers for the elites


Explanation:
I would use the classic Marxist formulation of "class structure"--after all Marx invented it; the rest is self-explanatory

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: I'm not sure that I concur with your logic here. Since when was Marxist terminology appropriate for describing the nature of the Church - unless it is in a Marxist text?
13 hrs
  -> it's about the class nature of society; one applies theories to disparate phenomena, not just to the phenomena that fit the theory. cheers