KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

mentre anche, ormai

English translation: while


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mentre anche, ormai
English translation:while
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

01:14 Aug 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: mentre anche, ormai
I'm not sure exactly what my question is here but the sentence as I have translated it does not seem to makes sense to me. I appreciate your thoughts.

La "monarchia" della Chiesa fu la prima a cadere sotto i colpi delle nuove idee, che esprimevano l’afflato, sostenuto da un certo romantico nazionalismo, di governi più moderni e partecipati, mentre anche lo sviluppo dell’economia esigeva ormai un’impostazione liberale dello Stato.

The "monarchy" of the Church before falling under the blows of new ideas was expressive of divine inspiration supported by a sure romantic nationalism, of more modern and participative governments. The development of the economy also demanded liberal formulation of the State.
Deb Phillips
the "monarchy" of the Church was the first to fall...new ideas expressed hope... while
Explanation:
Italian can often get pretty Mandarin in its expression. Find out the real mening, and then express it as simply as possible
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the "monarchy" of the Church was the first to fall...new ideas expressed hope... whileNancy Arrowsmith
4Vedi sottogmel117608
4see box below
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see box below


Explanation:
Also, in your translation is fine, as would be "while".
Economic development also demanded from the State a liberal approach.

Where I see problems in your translation is the first part.
"...new ideas that expressed a search for ...."

afflato is a very poetic word for hope, yearning, search for.

Che esprimevano refers to "nuove idee"

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the "monarchy" of the Church was the first to fall...new ideas expressed hope... while


Explanation:
Italian can often get pretty Mandarin in its expression. Find out the real mening, and then express it as simply as possible

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton: "Fu la prima a cadere" is DEFINITELY "was the first to fall". Deb -- the translation you posted says something entirely different!
9 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
10 hrs

agree  Kimmy
2 days6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
"monarchy" of the Church

monarchy = egemonia =( supremazia): hegemony, supremacy, domination, dominance, predominance?

Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)





gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78