KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

non poterono, sopruso

English translation: could only consider it an abuse of power


02:28 Aug 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: non poterono, sopruso
Is it correct that they did not consider this an abuse of power? Have I translated this correctly?

Del resto come chiameremmo noi oggi il fenomeno? Non si trattò di una "liberazione" di territori oppressi, come sostenevano i pensatori e i politici laici, ma di un’invasione, perché tale nome assume la forza militare di uno Stato quando viola i confini, legittimati da secoli di sovranità, di un’altra Nazione, ne occupa il territorio, ne incamera i beni, ne esilia i membri di spicco, ne imprigiona i capi, ne chiude d’ufficio le istituzioni secolari e fa leggi a sfavore dei suoi simpatizzanti. Questo fu quanto videro don Bosco e i cattolici a lui contemporanei, e non poterono che considerarlo un sopruso.
Of the rest, as we today would call the phenomenon? It was not a matter of a "liberation" of overwhelmed territories, as the laical thinkers and politicians asserted, but of an invasion, because such name assumes the military force of a State when the borders are violated, legitimated by centuries of sovereignty, of another Nation, occupies the territory, confiscates the assets, exiles the members of its elite, imprisons the leaders, closes the office of secular institutions and creates laws to discredit its sympathizers. This was the view of don Bosco and the contemporary catholics and they could not consider it an abuse of power.
Deb Phillips
English translation:could only consider it an abuse of power
Explanation:
The monster sentence nedds to be broken down to at least two sentences to make this in any way comprehensible.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2could only consider it an abuse of powerNancy Arrowsmith
3could only consider it an abuse of powerNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could only consider it an abuse of power


Explanation:
The monster sentence nedds to be broken down to at least two sentences to make this in any way comprehensible.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
10 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could only consider it an abuse of power


Explanation:
The monster sentence nedds to be broken down to at least two sentences to make this in any way comprehensible.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131