KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

idea abbastanza equilibrata circa

English translation: a rather balanced view about the temporal power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:idea abbastanza equilibrata circa
English translation:a rather balanced view about the temporal power
Entered by: Deb Phillips

00:49 Aug 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: idea abbastanza equilibrata circa
un’idea abbastanza equilibrata circa

What does the above expression mean?

In realtà molti cattolici avevano fin d’allora un’idea abbastanza equilibrata circa il potere temporale la Chiesa: essa, attraverso l’autonomia economica e politica, doveva rimanere affrancata da qualunque altro potere per svolgere il suo ministero universale.

At that time in fact, many Catholics ... the temporal power the Church: (in that) it, through economic and political autonomy, had remained free of any other power in order to carry out its universal ministry.
Deb Phillips
a rather balanced view about the temporal power
Explanation:
the "circa" does not really belong to idea abastanza equilibrata but rather to
circa il potere temporale della chiesa
i.e.
about/as far as ... concerned/vis-a-vis
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a quite balanced idea on the temporal power of the ChurchJH Trads
5a free proofreading
writeaway
5a fairly balanced viewasynge
4a rather balanced view about the temporal power
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a free proofreading


Explanation:
it means that your translation, that for the past 2/3 days, you have been presenting paragraph by paragraph, is being proofread for you free of charge by dedicated professionals, which, as far as I know, is not the purpose of this site.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rather balanced view about the temporal power


Explanation:
the "circa" does not really belong to idea abastanza equilibrata but rather to
circa il potere temporale della chiesa
i.e.
about/as far as ... concerned/vis-a-vis


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a quite balanced idea on the temporal power of the Church


Explanation:
circa= on/about


HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fairly balanced view


Explanation:
I prefer fairly because it's more a value judgement

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44