KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

eziandio

English translation: with God's support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eziandio
English translation:with God's support
Entered by: Deb Phillips

01:44 Aug 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: eziandio
Don Bosco scriverà: "Il Vicario di Gesù Cristo non solamente gode una piena autorità spirituale in tutto il mondo come Capo della Chiesa, ma eziandio come re gode ed esercita direttamente un’autorità temporale in un piccolo territorio d’Italia, come qualunque altro sovrano nei propri stati. Questo potere temporale, sebbene al Papa non sia necessario assolutamente, gli è tuttavia necessario relativamente, avuto cioè riguardo alle condizioni dei tempi. Egli di fatto circondato da tanti ostacoli, che gli si mettono innanzi anche come a capo della Chiesa Cattolica, non potrebbe liberamente, come si conviene, governare la Chiesa, provvedere al bene delle anime che gli sono affidate, se non fosse indipendente da qualsiasi potere civile, da qualsiasi sovrano".

Don Bosco will write: «The Vicar of Jesus Christ not only enjoys full spiritual authority throughout the world as Head of the Church but enjoys and exercises direct temporal authority as king in a small territory of Italy like any other monarch in its own state. This temporal power while not necessary absolutely to the Pope is, however, necessary relatively; that is with regard to the conditions of the times. He is, in fact, surrounded by many obstacles which are in front of him as head of the Catholic Church. He could not freely convene and govern the Church and supply for the good of the spirits that are entrusted to him if incapable of exercising any civil power independent of any monarch ».
Deb Phillips
with God's support
Explanation:
eziandio = Dal lat. 'anche', rafforzato con Dio;
cong. (ant.) anche, altresì, persino.

They are talking about the Pope.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5also / moreover / in additionJH Trads
4with God's support
Simon Charass


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also / moreover / in addition


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with God's support


Explanation:
eziandio = Dal lat. 'anche', rafforzato con Dio;
cong. (ant.) anche, altresì, persino.

They are talking about the Pope.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thank you!