KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

forza delle armi

English translation: military force/strength, by force of arms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forza delle armi
English translation:military force/strength, by force of arms
Entered by: Deb Phillips

02:03 Aug 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: forza delle armi
Il principio è valido ancora oggi e motiva l’esistenza dello Stato della Città del Vaticano; ma in un’epoca in cui la forza delle armi era ancora ritenuta quasi l’unica garanzia di auto protezione e il processo economico si svolgeva per lo più all’interno del Paese, che aveva perciò bisogno di una certa vastità territoriale, era difficile immaginare come uno stato potesse vivere e rimanere autonomo se privato di queste risorse.
The principle is still valid today and motivates the existence of the Vatican City State; but in an age in which the force of arms was thought nearly the only guarantee of self- protection and the economic process carried out in the Country internally, the need for a certain territorial expanse as it were made it difficult to imagine that one could survive and remain independent if deprived of these resources.
Deb Phillips
military force
Explanation:
or
military strength
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6military force
Simon Charass
4by force of armsasynge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
military force


Explanation:
or
military strength

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  mergim: My opinion is that "military strength" fits better the translation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  gmel117608
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  cleobella: military strength
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  bergazy
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by force of arms


Explanation:
I think this is an idiom

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: it is, but I think Simon's version works better here in context
5 hrs