KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

si svolgeva per lo più all’interno

English translation: occurred mostly within its own borders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si svolgeva per lo più all’interno
English translation:occurred mostly within its own borders
Entered by: Deb Phillips

02:05 Aug 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: si svolgeva per lo più all’interno
Il principio è valido ancora oggi e motiva l’esistenza dello Stato della Città del Vaticano; ma in un’epoca in cui la forza delle armi era ancora ritenuta quasi l’unica garanzia di auto protezione e il processo economico si svolgeva per lo più all’interno del Paese, che aveva perciò bisogno di una certa vastità territoriale, era difficile immaginare come uno stato potesse vivere e rimanere autonomo se privato di queste risorse.
The principle is still valid today and motivates the existence of the Vatican City State; but in an age in which the force of arms was thought nearly the only guarantee of self- protection and the economic process carried out in the Country internally, the need for a certain territorial expanse as it were made it difficult to imagine that one could survive and remain independent if deprived of these resources.
Deb Phillips
occurred mostly within the own borders
Explanation:
N.N.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 20:56:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... within ITS own borders
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5occurred mostly within the own borders
Simon Charass
4economic processes limited to within the national boudanris of a given countryasynge
4was primarily taking place inside the .....JH Trads


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was primarily taking place inside the .....


Explanation:
Country

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occurred mostly within the own borders


Explanation:
N.N.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 20:56:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... within ITS own borders

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic processes limited to within the national boudanris of a given country


Explanation:
I somehow don't see a process occurring or taking place. The reference is to the fact that many countries were basically self-sufficient.

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44