KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Superga

English translation: You can see Superga (from here)". (Name of Basilica/Town)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Si vede Superga!
English translation:You can see Superga (from here)". (Name of Basilica/Town)
Entered by: Deb Phillips

17:34 Aug 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Superga
Si vede Superga!
Deb Phillips
vedi sotto
Explanation:
Superga is indeed a Basilica, but also a town. I am originally from Torino, and the "Basilica di Suparga" dominates the hills around the city. You can see it from far away. Therefore, I assume that this is what your sentence refers to.

"You can see Superga (from here)".

I would not translate Superga, either if it means "Basilica" or the town.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 21:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this was said during a toast then it refers to the Basilica, for sure. I would not translate it.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It's a basilica
Catherine Bolton
5 +2vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido
5Italian shoe/clothing brand
Rebecca Freed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's a basilica


Explanation:
Superga is a beautiful basilica just outside Turin.
You should check this site, which is quite well done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 17:40:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: legitimate questions like this one are much better :)


    Reference: http://www.parrocchie.it/torino/basilicasuperga/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
6 mins

agree  Carla Trapani
2 hrs

agree  alz: there are the tombs of the royal family of Savoia
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Italian shoe/clothing brand


Explanation:
May not be the right answer for the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d translate the sentence as \"Meet Superga!\" Sounds like an advertising slogan.


    Reference: http://www.superga.it/index_collezione.html
Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Superga is indeed a Basilica, but also a town. I am originally from Torino, and the "Basilica di Suparga" dominates the hills around the city. You can see it from far away. Therefore, I assume that this is what your sentence refers to.

"You can see Superga (from here)".

I would not translate Superga, either if it means "Basilica" or the town.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 21:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this was said during a toast then it refers to the Basilica, for sure. I would not translate it.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
3 hrs

agree  Julie Preston
12 hrs