KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

mercé

English translation: which presupposed, according to which


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mercé
English translation:which presupposed, according to which
Entered by: Deb Phillips

23:04 Aug 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: mercé
Don Bosco rileva che anche certi cattolici «appoggiavano questa asserzione sopra l’emancipazione degli ebrei e dei protestanti, cui mercé si pretendeva non esservi più distinzione tra cattolici e le altre credenze. Ciò era vero in politica, ma non in fatto di religione».
Don Bosco finds that certain Catholics also "supported this assertion regarding Jewish and Protestant emancipation which professed no more distinction between the Catholic faith and other beliefs. That was true in politics, but not in affairs of religion".
Deb Phillips
thanks to; which presupposed
Explanation:
In questo caso, il senso della frase pare che sia: grazie a quell'asserzione sull'emancipazione, si pretendeva...
Selected response from:

Luisa Jacquinet
Grading comment
Thank you! I used presupposed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6according to which
Simon Charass
4arbitrage
swisstell
4whereby
CLS Lexi-tech
3thanks to; which presupposedLuisa Jacquinet


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
according to which


Explanation:
"according to which" in this context.

mercé = ant. merzé, s. f.
1 (lett.) aiuto, grazia, pietà: chiedere, implorare mercé | essere alla mercé di qualcuno, in suo potere | rimettersi all'altrui mercé, all'arbitrio e alla discrezione altrui | la Dio mercé, (ant.) per grazia di Dio
2 (ant.) formula di ringraziamento equivalente a grazie | gran mercé, molte grazie
**prep. (lett.) per merito di, in virtù di, grazie a: è riuscito mercé il nostro aiuto | seguita da un agg. poss.: mercé mia, sua, loro, grazie a me, a lui, a loro | nell'uso ant. anche nelle loc. prep. mercé di, mercé a: mercé di Dio.

rileva = notes
si pretendeva = claim was made
in fatto di = in matters of

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  gmel117608
36 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  callista72
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aida GarciaPons
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  cleobella
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thanks to; which presupposed


Explanation:
In questo caso, il senso della frase pare che sia: grazie a quell'asserzione sull'emancipazione, si pretendeva...

Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I used presupposed.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrage


Explanation:
a guess

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whereby


Explanation:
old-fashioned expression

...were in favour of the statement concerning the emancipation of Jews and Protestants whereby....

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505