KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

rivendicata

English translation: claim, assert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rivendicata
English translation:claim, assert
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:18 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: rivendicata
Il fatto che nel Concilio Vaticano I non si convocassero più i capi degli Stati cattolici, fu il segnale di una rivendicata completa autonomia da qualsiasi condizionamento esterno.
Deb Phillips
signalled that the Church...
Explanation:
was claiming complete independence from external influence

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3signalled that the Church...
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2assertion
Rick Henry
4 +1claimed
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1a claimed complete autonomy
ckatsidonis
3... had reclaimed/regained complete emancipation from any outside pressuremarfus
3a demand [for] complete autonomy from any external conditioning
Michael Cull
3claimedLuisa Jacquinet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claimed


Explanation:
a claimed complete autonomy ...
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a claimed complete autonomy


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: don't despair, it's rather exceptional that I'm first in in such situations. Greetings
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claimed


Explanation:
(aggettivo)

Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a demand [for] complete autonomy from any external conditioning


Explanation:
I'm not sure of this. The grammar seems odd. I should have thought "rivendicazione di"

Michael Cull
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assertion


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: i like this one
10 mins

agree  Gail: my choice too
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... had reclaimed/regained complete emancipation from any outside pressure


Explanation:
[just an awkward draft]

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 58

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signalled that the Church...


Explanation:
was claiming complete independence from external influence

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  apicella: sounds the better one
2 mins

agree  pattyb
15 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Sono d'accordo con Paola! Mi sembra l'unico modo per correggere una costruzione sintattica italiana che non merita l'uso eccessivo che di essa si fa.
25 mins