KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

accumunata

English translation: it is a typo. ACCOMUNATA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accumunata
English translation:it is a typo. ACCOMUNATA
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

18:06 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: accumunata
(a place) accumunata al sentimento che sente sia l'uno che l'altro....
Is this a typo? If so....?????
snatalieg
it is a typo. ACCOMUNATA
Explanation:
accomunare = to share, join, associate, have in common.

It depends by the context.

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your most worthy answer. Unfortunately I didn't get it - and several other emails from proz...... for several days.....don't know why.....
I t hink I translated it as accumulata and wrote brimming over or something...oh well! it was a sample translation for a book....I guess whoever got accomunare will get the job....forse!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it is a typo. ACCOMUNATA
Massimo Gaido
4accumunata
callista72


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumunata


Explanation:
I'm almost sure it's a typo "accomunata".


In this case means to resemble

In other words the place recalls that specific feeling...

Hope it's useful
Cheerio
Callista

callista72
Italy

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is a typo. ACCOMUNATA


Explanation:
accomunare = to share, join, associate, have in common.

It depends by the context.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks for your most worthy answer. Unfortunately I didn't get it - and several other emails from proz...... for several days.....don't know why.....
I t hink I translated it as accumulata and wrote brimming over or something...oh well! it was a sample translation for a book....I guess whoever got accomunare will get the job....forse!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Barbuto: It Should be a typo.
3 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr